using the CD to Boot the PC

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sethm1, Sep 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sethm1

    sethm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Posts:
    78
    XP SP3
    True Image Home 11.
    have the boxed version.

    1) do I need to download /install the Bart PE ?
    2) If and hope this never happens, but what is the process of using my CD to recover from crashed PC? I am looking at the users guide and see nothing.
    3) if the hard drive is totally lost, then replacing with a new hard drive, then how to use my imaged file and this CD to get back up in running?

    thx
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
  3. sethm1

    sethm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Posts:
    78
    Thanks- but the link is to create a rescue CD-
    I have the boxed/retail version, which is supposed to be bootable.

    So how do I use my boxed CD for when or if my PC crashes.
    The userguide shows how to create such a CD- if my TI version from a down load and not retail.

    The Imaged file I created last nite, could I theoretically use it on a brand new hard drive if my existing one dies?
    if so whats the process?
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2008
  4. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Grover's guides are excellent - they explain everything. You gotta read.
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't know if your boxed CD is bootable. I recall there were some posts some time ago saying they weren't but...

    In any case, buying the boxed version usually results in not having the latest build.

    Did you try booting the CD? You must make sure your optical disk drive is first in the boot order on your PC.

    Once you have the program installed you can make your own bootable recovery CD from the option that is likely listed on the first screen or perhaps under Tools. I don't have TI 11 so I don't know.

    Regardless, you should register your product at the Acronis site and if there is a later build available you should download it and create a bootable CD with it so the CD has the latest bug fixes and hardware support.

    Acronis provides by its website complete builds of TI not patches to the existing version.

    To use your image you would bootup the CD you created and restore your image to the new drive. TI also has a add new disk wizard which will allow you to initiallize and partition the new drive as well.
     
  6. sethm1

    sethm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Posts:
    78
    oops, I missed the links at the bottom of Grovers post
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  8. sethm1

    sethm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Posts:
    78
    thanks a bunch
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.