Using the Acronis Bootable Rescue Disc

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by longbelly, May 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I have installed Acronis True Image Home 2009 on my Vista PC and created a Bootable Rescue Duisc. But I am not sure how to be sure this disc creation is successful? I place it in the PC CD Rom drive and the window opens up with the Recovery Manager folder containing seven files, but none is an exe file and there is no automatic opening up of Acronis True Image. Can you help me please?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It's a bootable cd. Restart the pc with it in the drive. You do not use it while Windows is running.
     
  3. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks, yes of course - so I restarted the PC with the rescue disc in the CD Rom drive, but nothing. What I mean is that Windows opened up as usual - then their was a lot of whirring from the CD drive and gravel noise for quite a time, then silence!

    How do I find out if there is something wrong with the disc. I don't think it is successfully bootable. I noted that during the rescue disc creation the wizard noted there was 'no automatic startip' nothing to tick, just a statement. Where do I go from here?
     
  4. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    You need to alter the boot order in the Bios so that a CD boots first, usually you will see a message as to what key to press to enter the Bios settings when you boot up.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Do you have any other bootable cd that boots in your system? If not, you may have to go into the bios and set the boot order so the optical drive is ahead of the hard drive. Can you try the TI bootable cd in another system?
     
  6. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I've had no problem before when using bootable discs. But thanks, I'll give your suggestions some thought before I run out of discs and get back.
     
  7. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I use RW disks for TI rescue disks and don't make any coasters
     
  8. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I've just had a thought. I had difficulty installing True Image but it was finally successful and I chose 'Typical' in the Set up box rather than 'complete.'

    So will I have the full version of Rescue Media Builder? May sound a daft question but the Rescue creation wizard did not give me any choices as to what actually was going to be included on my bootable disc. Would the 'complete' installation have given me the full monty?
     
  9. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Right. I have worked out how to change the boot order of the CD Rom drive - no problem. But I have a queation to ask before I try the Acronis Rescue discs again. I am computer savvy but I havn't done this before, so bear with me please.

    Once I have placed the rescue disc in the drive and found it works OK, ie. it is bootable, is it then easy to exit and get back to the PC working on windows normally? I don't want it to get stuck!
     
  10. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    You should make sure that the rescue disk can see all your drives to make sure that you will be able to restore an image, go through all the restore wizards until you get to the one that says Proceed at this point cancel out of the restore process. Of course the only way you can be 100% certain that you will be able to restore your disk is to do a real restore to a spare disk.

    Once you get back to the Window where you can select Backup, Restore etc. click on the File menu and exit. you should then reboot back into Windows.
     
  11. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Brilliant - I'll let you know how I get on. But for now mealtime calls!
     
  12. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I have gone into the setup screen (F12) noted the bootup order removable/HDD/CD Rom/Network and followed the instructions to change CD Rom to boot up first and confirmed this. However I notice that the bootup list stays the same even after several goes - maybe it's just a list and may change has actually happened? But when I start up the PC with any of my Acronis rescue discs in nothing happens ie: Windows boots up as normal.

    Is anyone familiar with the Acer Aspire T180 setup screen because so far as I can see I have done nothing wrong?
     
  13. longbelly

    longbelly Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I've cracked it at last! So far as I can see the bootup list on the F12 Boot Menu for the Acer Aspire is the default list and any change to the bootup order is just for that one time, so has to be changed every time a rescue disc is used. Anyway the rescue disc now works!!!!!!!!!!

    It seems to me it would be helpful for some mention of this problem in the Acronis User Manual or Acronis site FAQ's, not to mention the very scimpy Acer 'manual!'
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2009
  14. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You have to go into the Bios to make the change permanent ... it's a different F key to do this, usually F2 or F10.

    For much better instructions on the use of TI, look for any message by GroverH. In his signature are links to some guides he wrote and which you can download. They're much easier to understand.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.