Using remote administration across the internet

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Ghlave, Jul 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ghlave

    Ghlave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    I've got one main site on a domain, and 4 satellite sites that are just setup in their own little workgroups. We've got the business edition, and I'm wondering if I can manually install at the satellites, but point the remote admin ip back to my main site and port forward accordingly.

    I do not have vpns set up (yet) so this is across the open internet. Each site has a T1, so reliability shouldn't be a question.
     
  2. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Absolutely. That's what we do with all our laptops and one satellite office. Just put a FQDN for the remote admin server and make sure the appropriate port (by default it's 2222/TCP) is open. It works a treat.


    Jim
     
  3. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Please remember to set a password for Remote Administration though, if not the communication is unencrypted :).
     
  4. Ghlave

    Ghlave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    Well so far I'm not having any luck. At my remote site, I pointed remote admin back to the actual ip of my local site, and I even forwarded 2222-2226 on the firewall to the console machine, but I'm not seeing the remote installs pop up in the remote administration list.
     
  5. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Did you forward to the console machine, or the server machine? They need to point to the machine running the server.
     
  6. Ghlave

    Ghlave Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Posts:
    6
    It's forwarded correctly, however I must have typed the password incorrectly, as I just noticed 3 machines that I used my created cfg.xml on are not reporting, however the one that I manually installed is reporting just fine.

    Easy fix!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.