Using Older Version of Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Melita, Dec 31, 2017.

  1. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9,213
    Location:
    Slovenia
    If you have system images, you can probably safely disable system restore on your C drive. This will remove your restore points. Later you can re-enable it if you think that you'll need it.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    that is the first thing I do on any new computer, turn off system restore.
     
  3. Melita

    Melita Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Location:
    Canada
    After I posted this problem here, before I put off the computer yesterday, I scheduled a disk check for the next startup, 'C'>Properties>Check now>Automatically fix file system errors. At startup today disk check was done and the file was repaired. No more pop up.
    To make sure I understand this correctly....
    Does this remove all past restore points?
    Wouldn't this bring back the warning pop up again?
    Could you please tell me the reason for this? Then I will never have restore points created by Windows. On many occasions I have found this very useful in rectifying small problems because I found it is much faster than a full restore of the system from an external drive.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    I turn off system restore because I feel it a waste of space. I use macrium reflect to take hourly images and that way everything is imaged. And if I need to I can restore those images in minutes. Also this way the backups are on another drive and not the c: drive. When I buy my computers I always get 3 internal drives so imaging and restoring is fast.
     
  5. Melita

    Melita Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Location:
    Canada
    "Hourly images":cool: Can you do this while you are actually using the computer? From a technical aspect, wouldn't this reduce the life span of the drive?
    Is this a Raid configuration?
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    No it isn't raid. Yes I just let Macrium paid run in the background. Each hourly image on average takes about 45-50 seconds on a drive that has 160gb on it. It becomes part of my security suite
     
  7. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9,213
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Yes it removes all past restore points. I suggested this because an error occures in part of filesystem where restore points are stored. If you have system images you probably don't need restore points at the same time.
     
  8. Melita

    Melita Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Location:
    Canada
    I have no problem with your suggestion. I would have done that if the disk check didn't work. I am grateful for all the help I get :)
     
  9. Melita

    Melita Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Location:
    Canada
    With my limited knowledge, I am trying to keep this somewhat simple.

    I am thinking of deleting the 'macrium_restore.xml' file, after adding the Macrium Recovery Boot Menu. This will prevent only the 'C' drive being automatically restored from the back up image and give me the option of doing what I want to restore, if I boot from the recovery boot menu (from the PE environment), just the same way as if I booted from the Rescue disk. Please correct me if I am wrong.
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,873
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you have set up no particular restore, the Recovery Media (BOOT or External media BOOT) always allows you to restore whatever you want by BOOTing into the main Reflect User Interface. At any given time under LIVE Windows, you may set up a single restore operation by going through the restore process and selecting what you want restored. This sets up a 1-time restore XML that's executed the next time any BOOT media (local BOOT option or external Media load) is loaded and is removed following the restoration.
     
  11. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,083
    Location:
    USA
    I forgot. . . how/where do you add the boot recovery option to the startup boot?
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,873
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Backup/Other Tasks/Add BOOT menu option
     
  13. TomAZ

    TomAZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,083
    Location:
    USA
    Great -- thank you. To your knowledge, does having this enabled ever cause any startup problems? I had it enabled several years ago, but ended up removing it due to some problem (which I can't remember). I'm using Reflect ver. 6.0 on an XP system.
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,873
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    There may be some anomalies using the BOOT menu option with XP (I haven't used it in quite a while)... be prepared (with an image? ;))
     
  15. Melita

    Melita Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Location:
    Canada
    I was under the wrong impression that the 'boot menu option' always restores 'C', regardless of other settings. Now it is quite clear. With the boot menu created, do the boot options popup whenever the computer is booted after shut down (pausing for 5 seconds, if that option is selected when boot menu was being created)?
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,873
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you're not doing a requested restore from your LIVE Windows Reflect interface, the System sets your Windows BOOT item as the DEFAULT and the BOOT will come from there. If you're doing a requested restore from LIVE Reflect, it will set the primary BOOT option to the Recovery Media but only for a 1-time BOOT... after that its back to the Windows DEFAULT BOOT. I'm not sure about the BOOT menu timing under XP... under modern OSes this is controllable under Run/Msconfig/Boot.
    If no automatic restore has been selected, the System will BOOT to the menu for <n-seconds> then on to Windows. At that point, you may select a different BOOT to the Recovery Mediia if you'd like to do some Reflect operation instead.
     
  17. Melita

    Melita Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    65
    Location:
    Canada
    You have been most helpful. Thank you very much:)
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.