Using NAS Storage with Paragon Backup and Restore 2014 Free version

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by smudger26, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. smudger26

    smudger26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I have just installed Paragon Backup and Restore 2014 Free version on my Windows 8.1 PC and wish to create a backup on my Seagate NAS store. When I select the Backup destination as a Network Drive folder I receive a message 'You have selected not accessible folder'. I have also mapped the folder as the 'X' drive on my PC but I am unable to see the drive in the 'My Computer' tree.

    What do I need to do to Backup to my NAS store?
     
  2. Pete7874

    Pete7874 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    I am having the same problem, running on Win7 64-bit. What does one need to do in order to back up to a network drive?

    This used to work just fine in the 2013 free version.
     
  3. Paragon_MA

    Paragon_MA Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Posts:
    165
    Inaccessible mapped network drive in third-party software is is general Windows issue related to UAC that can close network connections for third-party applications including Hard Disk Manager. It is described in Microsoft TechNet database:
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee844140(v=ws.10).aspx

    Please use the following solution to avoid this:
    1) Click Start, type regedit in the Start programs and files box, and then press ENTER.
    2) Locate and then right-click the registry subkey HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System.
    3) Point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
    4) Type EnableLinkedConnections, and then press ENTER.
    5) Right-click EnableLinkedConnections, and then click Modify.
    6) In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
    7) Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.
     
  4. Empyreal

    Empyreal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Paragon_MA:

    That doesn't work. I just upgraded from B&R 11 to 14 and now am unable to backup to my TrueCrypt-encrypted drive. Paragon can see it, but just like OP, I receive the 'You have selected not accessible folder' message. The regedit 'fix' already is in place on my computer. I don't recall setting it so it may be automatic for some?

    I'm on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.
     
  5. Paragon_MA

    Paragon_MA Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Posts:
    165
  6. PhiliusM

    PhiliusM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Same issue as Empyreal and I can confirm the fix doesn't work. Well done Paragon:-(
     
  7. smudger26

    smudger26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I installed the latest version from the Paragon web site and now it works.
     
  8. Cherns

    Cherns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Yes! After a lot of struggle with B&R14 (and some previous versions) failing to see my NASs and failing to be able to map them, I came across this solution and it worked. I'm a little disappointed not to have seen it in FAQs or manuals, since I'm sure that the same problem must affect many others. Many thanks.
     
  9. Whoosh

    Whoosh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    This does NOT work for me.
    Tried to make both 32 en 64 bit DWORDs; tried running the app as administrator - no luck.
    So I'm totally unable to run any kind of backup to the NAS - the program does see the NAS itself, but nothing 'inside' the NAS.
    And making a network backup was the whole purpose of my purchase!

    Please advise.

    Version info:
    PC: Sony Vaio SVP1321 C5E, Windows 8.1 64 Pro build 9600
    Paragon Backup and Recover 15 Home
    NAS: Synology DS215j, DSM 5.1-5022 Update 1
     
  10. Whoosh

    Whoosh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    ...and now it DOES. Sort of.
    After doing exactly the same thing tree times, the NAS is visible and the backup proces starts.

    Next problem: some way (over 8 GB) into the proces, it breaks down saying it can't read from the disk.

    -sigh-
     
  11. fmeisele

    fmeisele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I really do like the free version of this program and was considering buying the upgrade. But with all the time I've wasted trying to get this to see my NAS drives, you should be paying me. This fix simply does not work. My NAS drives are mapped and visible in Explorer, another backup program I've installed recognizes the NAS drives with no issue and the workaround you've provided simply does not work. I'm on Windows 8.1 64bit. Is your program having issues with this version of Windows?
     
  12. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    This one works on W10TP 64-bit.

    1. Create a Dword called 'AllowInsecureGuestAuth' in HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters

    2. Set the new value to 1

    3. Then close Regedit and Reboot
     
  13. fmeisele

    fmeisele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you, wptski. That didn't work for me. I assumed that I needed to remove the previous workaround. Was that correct?
     
  14. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    I never used the other way so I don't know but I "assume", yes. I only posted because mine was different.

    My case is different as I couldn't map my NAS from W10TP either and HDM15S just worked.
     
  15. fmeisele

    fmeisele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks again, Bill, for at least trying. :)

    Ok so maybe I'm doing something wrong. When I select "Incremental Backup to VD" and "Switch to Files View" all my NAS drives are listed. But when I select "Backup to VD" and "Backup from Files" only my Hard Drive and USB Drive are listed. Is this the way it's supposed to be?
     
  16. fmeisele

    fmeisele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Now I downloaded Paragon Backup and Recovery™ 15 Home. In the "Volume Explorer" tab all my drives are listed including my NAS drives, but not when I "Backup to VD". I understand that I can backup my Hard Drives to NAS. I'm trying to backup a NAS drive to separate NAS drive, as I have two NAS. Is it just that PBR can't do this?
     
  17. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    Hmm, I just do a full "Backup to VD". I'm using W7 at the moment, tried that and it doesn't list my NAS either.
     
  18. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    I just tried HDM15S using W10TP, "Backup to VD" and "Files". I "think" I get a different selection screen for the source and the destination path offered showed my NAS folder that I had used for my Volume backups.

    EDIT:
    My mistake, it also works under W7 64-bit as well.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2015
Loading...