using Malwaresbytes while running NOD32?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TheIlluminative, Jul 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheIlluminative

    TheIlluminative Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    My friend told me to use NOD32 with malwaresbytes as on demand scanner? what does this means?

    can i use NOD32 and malwaresbytes together? or I should disable malwarebytes and keep NOD32?

    Thanks
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    use both and get extra layer/blanket
     
  3. TheIlluminative

    TheIlluminative Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    is it good for RAM?
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    it is very fast,very fast,low on cpu and ram
     
  5. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    You can use any on demand anti-malware product that you see fit. Just pause NOD's on access module while you're running an MBAM scan.
     
  6. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,034
    Yes you can use both at the same time, but keep in mind when you're doing a scan with MBAM you're essentially doing a scan with both, since nod32 will scan anything being accessed by other programs in real-time, so there isn't a real need to do another scan with nod32.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.