using Malwaresbytes while running NOD32?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TheIlluminative, Jul 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheIlluminative

    TheIlluminative Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    My friend told me to use NOD32 with malwaresbytes as on demand scanner? what does this means?

    can i use NOD32 and malwaresbytes together? or I should disable malwarebytes and keep NOD32?

    Thanks
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    use both and get extra layer/blanket
     
  3. TheIlluminative

    TheIlluminative Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    is it good for RAM?
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    it is very fast,very fast,low on cpu and ram
     
  5. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    You can use any on demand anti-malware product that you see fit. Just pause NOD's on access module while you're running an MBAM scan.
     
  6. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Yes you can use both at the same time, but keep in mind when you're doing a scan with MBAM you're essentially doing a scan with both, since nod32 will scan anything being accessed by other programs in real-time, so there isn't a real need to do another scan with nod32.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.