USER /password for scheduled task

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Speciall, Mar 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Speciall

    Speciall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I've downloaded True Image server edition last week to try on a Windows 2003 SBS server.

    Making images works great but when I schedule tasks it asks for a username and password.
    I fill in the username and pasword of an administrator account in the server and true image says the user or password is incorrect. So scheduled tasks do not run either.

    The server is not part of a domain, (just workgroup)

    What user and password do I need to fill in to make it work?
    grtz,
     
  2. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    have you already tried the local admin credentials?
     
  3. Speciall

    Speciall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I fill in the administrator user and password from that server, but it says login info is not correct...
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Speciall,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please make a screen shot of the step where you enter the username and the password?

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach the created screen shot to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  5. Speciall

    Speciall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
  6. Speciall

    Speciall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    is it possible that I can't contact technical support because I'm testing the product with the trial version?

    I have crated another local administrator user but the problem is the same...
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Speciall,

    Please contact us either by submitting a pre-sales question which does not require a serial number or by sending the letter directly to support@acronis.com.

    Thank you.
    --
    Kirill Omelchenko
     
  8. Speciall

    Speciall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Ok, thanks, i contacted Presales.
    Maybe I can try a trial of version 9 because 8 will not more be available to order.
     
  9. Cat-21

    Cat-21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    This has been a problem for Acronis since the previous edition. I posted here on the same issues almost two years ago with TI Corp 8 (All versions)

    When asked to authenticate, neither the domain or local admin was acceptable credentials. <snip>



    edited to remove excessive editorializtion - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2006
  10. Speciall

    Speciall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I downloaded a trial and installed V9.1.
    Now everything works like it has to work :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.