User Agent Question

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, Sep 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    There used to be a bullet beside the browser i would choose............no longer...........any thoughts?
     
  2. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,721
    Location:
    Texas
    K-Meleon has a built in user agent switcher.
     
  4. -----

    ----- Guest

    So does firefox. The extension is just icing on the cake.
     
  5. Close_Hauled

    Close_Hauled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,015
    Location:
    California
    OK, so where is it in Firefox? I think she would like to know that.
     
  6. user345

    user345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Posts:
    20
  7. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    This is it:
    https://addons.mozilla.org/extensions/moreinfo.php?id=59
    You have to add it............my question was that the Bullet that would show for the agent you were using, has been missing for some time. I believe it is a bug, as when reinstalled it shows for a while.....otherwise it works as it should.
     
  8. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    It seems like it would be a good idea to use a user agent switcher for security, not just functionality.
    I always thought you should just use it on those sites that require IE like banks etc.
    But with the "Evil Ones" (or misguided, deluded ones if you prefer) starting to target FF more, it might make sense to make it appear to be IE if the malicious site serves up targeted browser specific vulnerabilities. The malicious site would then serve up the incorrect vulnerability.
    What do you think?
     
  9. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    What kind of bank sites would require IE? The only sites I've seen that try to stop you from going further if they don't detect IE are either badly coded sites or malware distributors (sometimes they implement this in JavaScript, sometimes server-side).
     
  10. Devinco

    Devinco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,524
    Hi TNT,

    The badly coded bank sites that I no longer do business with! :D
    That's the other word I was looking for "malware distributors". That has a much more business like ring to it than "Evil Ones". :D
    I will use that from now on. Thank you!
     
  11. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    Well, until 2 and a half years ago, I only used UNIX (OpenBSD). It turned out that I had to get a Windows machine anyway, primarily because my job required me to do some extra work in a Windows environment at home sometimes; and there are no games on OpenBSD... :p Nevertheless, I would have been very irritated if my bank decided that they wouldn't let me use their site if I didn't use Internet Explorer. It's a decision that doesn't reflect well on a company's image, that's for sure.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.