use of disc in 2 home computers

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Vince Lambert, Jan 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vince Lambert

    Vince Lambert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    maine
    Can I buy one acronis disc and use the program in 2 computers or do I have to buy a seperate program for each computer?
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    The license for Acronis TrueImage Home is for one computer. To comply, you would have to buy two copies rather than installing the same program on both of your computers.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    You need to buy a license for each computer.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Perhaps that's why Vince asked the same question twice on the forum. :)

    Just to quibble, I'd say "should" rather than "need to" in your response, but that's just a matter of symantics.
     
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Just for fun I thought I'd join in. I would have thought "obliged" ("To constrain by physical, legal, social, or moral means") would be better than "should" - but hey life's too short :D

    F.
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Note that this has nothing to do with "installation" on a computer. It is about "use" of the software on a computer. Therefore say you have two computers with no TI software installed on either; in order to to use a Recovery Boot Disk on both, you would need two licenses.

    F.
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    You can use the Recovery Disk to restore (or place) an image on as many machines as you want -- Acronis expects that one might want to use ATI to move from one machine to another. Acronis has stated this on the forums. But to have the ATI program installed on a machine, that requires a license for each machine.

    good luck,
    sh
     
  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I think you are mistaken. Acronis clearly place the emphasis on "use" not "installation" this is what the license says

    You can use the software on a single computer. You cannot use the software on more than a single machine, even if you own or lease all of them, without the written consent of Acronis.,

    and they have stated this on numerous occaisions on this forum, e.g:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=505095&postcount=3
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=138177


    I accept that it would be reasonable to only need one license when moving a system between two machines, but this is something entirely different to what the original poster was asking. He clearly wants to run two machines at the same time and be able to use a single license to manage backup/restore on both.

    good luck,
    F.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2007
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Vince Lambert,

    I have merged the replies contained in your other thread into this one and removed your duplicate post.

    Please try not to start duplicate threads as this only leads to confusion. Thanks.

    Menorcaman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.