USB drive- tib file saved but can't see drive on restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Terry R, Jun 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Using TI Workstation v 8206. I have been backing up three partitions to different USB drives. I always validate the backup afterwards. Today I tried to restore a drive and the reboot in Windows failed. So I tried the CD and it failed also (partition not found). If Acronis allows backing up to a USB drive, why can't it be used to restore? I did notice that if I clicked on Create New Drive (from the CD), I was able to see the USB drive, but not on a restore option. :thumbd:
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Terry R,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image Echo Workstation

    Could you please let us investigate the issue and clarify the following:

    1. What exactly happens when you are trying to boot from system after restore?
    2. What happened when you booted from a CD with our program?

    Please give us the exact text of error (if any).

    We are looking forward to hearing back from you at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
  3. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I can't restore. Acronis is unable to detect the backups on the USB devices. Same using the Acronis CD. If I try to create a "New" device, I can "see" the USB drive. But the USB drive isn't offered as an option in Restore.
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If the usb drive is powered by the usb port, try a different port and/or remove any other usb devices including hubs.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Terry R,

    Please create a simple backup task selecting a single folder as a source for the backup operation and check the possibility to place a backup file to USB HD. This will help to localize the issue.

    Also, please plug USB HD to the system, download Acronis Report utility available here and run it, create a report and attach to your post.

    This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  6. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    The file size is 1.3 meg, so it won't upload.
     
  7. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8

    Oleg,

    As I reported on June 19, the report created by AcronisReport was 1.3 meg, so I can't upload it. Please advise.

    Backups to the drive(s) are not the issue. I have verified backups on 3 different USB drives. The issue is trying to access the USB drives from a reboot of XP or with the Acronis CD, the drive cannot be accessed, although I can see the USB drive if I select the "New" drive option, but not for a restore.

    Terry
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Terry,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    The file shouldn't have 1.3 MB of size, it is a simple .txt file created after running Acronis report utility.

    Please let me know your license number via PM, I will provide you with an ISO file to create another Acronis Booting Rescue Media with the respective kernel settings modifications.

    Also, please switch your external hard drive to "Optimize for performance" mode:

    a. Right-click the My Computer icon and then click Manage.
    b. Click the Device Manager icon.
    c. Click the plus (+) sign next to Disk Drives.
    d. Double-click the USB hard drive string.
    e. Click the Policies button then click Optimize for performance and mark all checkboxes

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  9. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I have 3 internal hard drives on this workstation with a lot of backup partitions spanned throughout, so the report probably included a lot of what wasn't necessary, but it is absolutely 1.3 meg.

    I don't see your email anywhere to send you what you want.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is the file Zipped? If not, it should compress into a small file since it's text.
     
  11. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    Zip isn't one of the valid extension options...
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I know. However, I think you can create a ZIP file and then change the extention to TXT to upload the file (if it's small enough). Just make a note of it in the post so the person using it knows to rename it back to a ZIP file. I think that's been done before on this forum okay.

    Otherwise, you might have to provide a link to the file or send a PM to one of the Moderators and see what they say.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Terry R,

    I sent a file to you via PM. Could you please share the results?

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  14. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    The ISO you provided can now see the USB drive. I created a couple backups and validated the backups okay. The program doesn't exit gracefully, but that's not an issue for me.

    Thanks,
    Terry
    PS Why isn't validate marked as a default? I had created backups for quite a while before realizing this. Sometimes I have to create an image 2 or 3 times before it validates properly. This had gone undetected before. The last thing someone wants is to find their backup isn't valid when they need it most.
     
  15. Terry R

    Terry R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I would have done either of those had it been brought up. But since they didn't press the matter, I didn't either. Next time if it arises, I'll suggest it to the support person.

    Thanks,
    Terry
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Terry,

    Thank you for your response.

    I agree that the option to validate the archive is a little bit hidden. I will create the appropriate request at Customer Listening System.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.