Upline - unlimited online backup service from HP

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Defcon, Apr 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    332
    HP has launched a new backup service called Upline (www.upline.com) with unlimited storage for $5/month. It looks very attractive for me as a home user because of following reasons :-

    - its from HP, not some startup, not likely to go down
    - its not free, so I know they have a business plan. Most free services become paid once they hook the users
    - unlimited storage sounds good :)

    Things I'm not sure about -

    - do they really mean unlimited? What happens when I upload 500gb of data (not that my crappy Comcast upload speeds will allow it)
    - whats to prevent someone from stealing my data once its online. This is a concern I have with all online backups - the only way to be sure is to encrypt before uploading, but then I can't just upload existing files.
    - will they have some limit on bandwidth for the home accounts?

    Anyway it looks quite interesting and I will be watching it closely.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    I agree - looks very interesting indeed.
     
  3. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
  4. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Sounds interesting. And I will be getting a new HP laptop soon. However, corporate is too cheap to allow any additional options to the system. :cautious:
     
  5. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    332
    I signed up for Limited (1GB). The Upline client refuses to run under Vista SP1 with an error "Upline.exe is not a valid Win32 application" !!

    I was able to upload thru the web interface at quite low speeds (~60KBps) even at my fast work connection.

    I am going to try at home but if I can't even run their application thats not a good sign!
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    I saw the need for the software and that was a turnoff. I currently use Iomega's Istorage, and it works great, with no software.
     
  7. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    :D :D
    Article
     
  8. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    you never know who get the hands on this uploaded stuff.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.