Upline - unlimited online backup service from HP

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Defcon, Apr 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    HP has launched a new backup service called Upline (www.upline.com) with unlimited storage for $5/month. It looks very attractive for me as a home user because of following reasons :-

    - its from HP, not some startup, not likely to go down
    - its not free, so I know they have a business plan. Most free services become paid once they hook the users
    - unlimited storage sounds good :)

    Things I'm not sure about -

    - do they really mean unlimited? What happens when I upload 500gb of data (not that my crappy Comcast upload speeds will allow it)
    - whats to prevent someone from stealing my data once its online. This is a concern I have with all online backups - the only way to be sure is to encrypt before uploading, but then I can't just upload existing files.
    - will they have some limit on bandwidth for the home accounts?

    Anyway it looks quite interesting and I will be watching it closely.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,009
    I agree - looks very interesting indeed.
     
  3. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
  4. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Sounds interesting. And I will be getting a new HP laptop soon. However, corporate is too cheap to allow any additional options to the system. :cautious:
     
  5. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    I signed up for Limited (1GB). The Upline client refuses to run under Vista SP1 with an error "Upline.exe is not a valid Win32 application" !!

    I was able to upload thru the web interface at quite low speeds (~60KBps) even at my fast work connection.

    I am going to try at home but if I can't even run their application thats not a good sign!
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,009
    I saw the need for the software and that was a turnoff. I currently use Iomega's Istorage, and it works great, with no software.
     
  7. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    :D :D
    Article
     
  8. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    you never know who get the hands on this uploaded stuff.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.