Upgrading / removal of old version?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by savagcl, Aug 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I'm running ATI 7.0, build 638. Acronis is showing the error "cannot find any
    hard disk drives.

    I want to try the upgrade version 8.0 (latest?). To do this do i need to remove
    the current (7.0) version? If so, How do i completely remove 7.0?

    I want to try and see if 8.0 will (hopefully) correctly process the 64-bit
    addressing.

    Thank you,
    savagcl
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello savagcl,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    You can uninstall Acronis True Image 7.0 by going to Start->Settings->Control Panel->Add or Remove programs->Remove Acronis True Image 7.0 application.

    Please visit Acronis online store to purchase the upgrade.

    Please also be aware that Acronis True Image 8.0 does not support 64-bit editions of Windows. This feature will be implemented in the next version of Acronis True Image which is planned to be released till the end of the year 2005, but exact time frame is not decided yet.

    However, if you want to make sure that Acronis True Image 8.0 works fine on your particular hardware\software configuration you can download and install the free trial version prior to purchasing the upgrade.

    You can find more information on how to use this software in Acronis True Image 8.0 User's Guide.

    If you have any further questions please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Thank you, Acronis.

    I dont have a 64-bit system.
    I do have a 64-bit addressing scheme tho. Anyway, this is where TI is giving the error msg.

    I'l try the 8.0 version.

    thanks again,
    savagcl
     
  4. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    OK, I tried version 8.0 of TI.
    I made an image of the "C" partiton (windowsXP). The "Check Image" was OK.

    So, another question (or 2) if i may....

    Is there a way to test the restore function WITHOUT restoring the image to
    the C: partition? Another disk drive maybe?
    If the restore works, will that partition be set to active?
    Will I be able to delete that (restored) partition (dont want to have 2 sets of
    windowsXP in my system). Will having that restored partition cause any
    system confusion during the reboot?

    thank you,
    savagcl
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello savagcl,

    You can try to restore your image to another hard drive. When you restore your image the program suggests you to choose the following:

    - Select an image to restore from
    - Check image integrity before restoration
    - Select a partition to restore
    - Select a location to restore to
    - Select partition type (active, primary, logical)
    - Select a file system (if you want to change the file system)
    - Select restored partition size

    You can read all the information in our User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  6. savagcl

    savagcl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Very close but somethings wrong.

    I created a logical partition using Acronis Disk Director on a external USB drive
    and called it "test".

    Tried to restore an image (from external USB(2) drive) to the newly created
    partition on the same external USB drive. When it came to "Select a location
    to restore to", the only option on screen was the "C" drive.

    Not sure if the problem is trying to restore an Active partition to a logical
    partition or trying to restore a partition to the same drive as the image is
    located on or something else.......

    As before, I want to test the ability of ATI 8.0, before purchasing, to see if
    64-bit (capable) addressing works reliably in both create and restore mode.
    The Test partition was created just for that purpose and will be deleted eventually.

    So the question is now: How do i get ATI to restore an image of an Active
    partition (Disk 0, partition "C") to a logical partition (Disk 3, partition "M")
    when both the image and the restore location reside on the same (USB drive?

    Hope i'm not confusing you and i appreciate the help you've provided,
    savagcl
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.