UpGrade to Firefox 1.5?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by mercurie, Dec 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    There will always be some kind of flaw in a browser. I have upgraded to 1.5 and it works better than the last version I believe. ;)
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
  4. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Thanks BigC that's a good endorsement. ;)

    Ronjor,
    You are usually posting stuff like that vnunet link. "Story" I did a quick search for this issue. I did not see it. I'll study the Wilders link and postings more carefully but at first glance this seems to be a small issue.

    I got to get started early in the morning so I'll bid you both a good night.

    Thank you both for your quick psotings. :) ;)
     
  5. Are you sure it doesn't work for older versions?

    Besides if you wait until a new version has zero flaws, you probably wouldn't update ever :)
     
  6. securityx

    securityx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    149
    Does anyone have a link to download Firefox 1.0.7 ??
    I upgraded to 1.5 and did it too early. Now, I can't find my setup file for 1.0.7 and want it back really bad. All links I can find are links that have been changed to download 1.5. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  7. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
  8. securityx

    securityx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    149
    That was fast! Thanks Ronjor!
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    You're welcome! :D
     
  10. Tom772

    Tom772 Guest

    Hi, I just wanted to make sure people are aware of this, as it really confusing FireFox 1.5>

    Software installation is currently disabled ..." This message appears while trying to install Flashblock from the web. I can't find anything in the Tools-Options pages to "enable". Am I 'geezing' or what am I missing?

    For reasons too tedious to reiterate the Firefox developers decided to remove that setting from Tools->Options in FF 1.5. This naturally confused a lot of people used to FF 1.0.x.

    The long way around:

    * In the URL (address) bar type the following without the quotes: "about:config"
    * In the filter box type "xpinstall".
    * In the filtered list you should see an entry called: "xpinstall.enabled". Double-clicking on this option will toggle it between true and false. Make sure that it is set to "true".
    * Also toggle "xpinstall.whitelist.required" to false since you also can't access the whitelist from the Options pages in FF 1.5.
    * Install Flashblock from the web.
    * To be on the safe side toggle all these settings back to the original values after installing Flashblock.
     
  11. emir

    emir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Posts:
    61
    The version 1.5 is not stable to me. You know down on bottom right-hand corner of most screens is two computer icons, well that is your connection properties if you double click it, it will open up and show you bytes sent and bytes received. Well, when I upgraded to 1.5 I had bytes being received and sent like crazy even after a web page was done loading and their was no spyware or anti-virus running in the background or nothing. I checked netstat -an to peek at my connections and task manager to see about suspicious proccesses,nothing. As soon as I close firefox and go to opera it stops, but starts again when I switch to firefox 1.5. Opera is super decent, you don't even have to go to website to check out new skins.
     
  12. trickyricky

    trickyricky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    London, UK
    Do you have Fasterfox installed, emir? That does some speed optimisation by downloading linked data in the background, which could explain what you're seeing.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.