Upgrade from 2.7 to 3.0 Enterprise

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by cx600, Mar 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cx600

    cx600 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I am considering upgrading from 2.7 to 3.0 Enterprise. I would like to know if any of you have done this with the Enterprise edition of NOD32, including the Remote Administrator Server and Console. Are there any "gotchas" to watch out for as far as upgrading the server, and rolling the new client out to the workstations. Is uninstall / install best on the server? How about for workstations.

    I am just trying to avoid the "shoot self in foot" syndrome if possible, and minimize the disruption on our network.

    Thanks in advance for any experience / insight you can give.
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Uninstall , reboot , install is the best procedure for both servers and workstations.

    In my opinion it is not neccesary for any corporate user to upgrade to v3 of EAV and v2 of the RA if NOD32 v2.7 is working well . Again , in my opinion , there are no real benefits for corporate users to upgrade . You can only find some problem with the new RA . I personally still install only v2.7 on corporate environments because of the many bugs I have found in the previous ERA 2.0.33 (I don't know how ERA v2.0.5x is when it comes to problems , bugs , etc)
     
  3. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
    I was having problems with the V2.7 EMON module and Outlook 2007, so I have upgraded all our PCs to V3 and some of our servers.

    You can replace your RA server with the latest version - Both V2.7 and V3 will report to it, as long as you don't require a password.

    The RA server becomes the update mirror for your V3 clients - You will need to keep your existing V2.7 mirror as it is, until all your PCs are upgraded.

    If you have any V2.7 XMON Modules (Exchange), they need to stay at V2.7 - I don't believe there is a V3 Exchange module yet.


    The actual upgrade was easy enough, we used either a login script or pushed from the RA server.

    I did NOT uninstall V2.7 first, just installed V3 straight over it - I didn't run into any problems on 125+ PCs. After the install, a pop-up from V3 informs the user they need to reboot their PC for the anti-virus to work correctly. After a reboot, everything works correctly.

    One thing I did notice, until the user reboots, it looks like both V2.7 and V3 are running togethor - The PC reports into RA twice with different versions.

    I was a little more cautious on servers, and did those installs manually after uninstalling V2.7.
     
  4. cx600

    cx600 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for the feedback guys. Sounds like for the time being, that there's not a significant benefit to upgrading our workstations and servers, so I will probably hold off for now. It's not like there's not enough other things that need attention :doubt:

    We do use Outlook extensively here, so that is definitely a factor as well.

    Thanks to all of you who take time out of your day to help on the forums.
     
  5. JChoi

    JChoi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Just a quick question. Will I need to create a new configuration file, if I decide to upgrade from 2.7 to 3.0.

    Thanks, in advance.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2008
  6. bdmc

    bdmc Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Posts:
    55
  7. JChoi

    JChoi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Oh bugger, I thought that might have been the case. I manage a number of sites so this could be a painful exercise. I might just keep them all on 2.7 for the time-being, unless there is a real need to upgrade to 3.0.

    BTW. Is there a changelog for Ver. 2.7 to 3.0.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.