upgrade firefox 2 to firefox3 help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Jan 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    Hi
    i want to upgrade firefox 2 to firefox 3
    i have the utility MozBackup

    but yesterday i did upgrade my friend's firefox
    i had ff2
    i installed ff3

    he lost every password , the brose i guess lost cookies , he had to re-enter every password

    is there a way to upgrade firefox safe?
    is there a procedure?

    i did in the past , and i lost everything too
    before i exported my password with the password explorer
    installed ff3 and import the password
    but no way , i have to re-enter every password

    i would appreciate any advises

    thanks
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
  4. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Nothing wrong with the method there - same as described here. Can't be that complicated Mantra ....
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    i did it on windows xp
    firefox 3 doesn't autofill and i'm log off in every site
    :thumbd:
     
  8. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

  9. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Gotta watch the typo's Mantra ... Now, which FF3 version you install? Were your passwds picked up by the new signons.sqlite?

    PS - I'm not sure whether autofills been disabled in the latest incarnation, perhaps you'll need an extension or two?

    And personally, I'd distance myself from allowing the browsers functionality to control passwds.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2010
  10. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
    You're ever so right! :D
     
  11. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157

    thanks Global


    i installed firefox 3.5.7
    in my profile i have
    signons2.txt
    signons3.txt
    urlclassifierkey3.txt
    cookies.sqlite
    signons.sqlite​

    and other files

    i read that some sites can steal password from firefox , don't know which firefox version

    what do you mean ?
    the built in password manager(firefox) is not secure
     
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I mean - you're not the Easter bunny, no need to put all your eggs in one basket.
    How secure's for you to gauge. Use NoScript and mind who you white list.

    Now, you have your passwds ... autofill work? Where are we?
     
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    well
    i installed ff 3.5.7 ,impoted the passwords , i did log in to allmost every site i'm registered

    the component autofill work doesn't work for me ,don't know why

    i gonna to install noscript right now
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    I gave ya the wrong page me thinks. See here - http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Remembering passwords

    This thread'll mimic what follows - http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/forum/1/532724?s=password autocomplete

    'Nother idea, check the script - http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/forum/1/262518?s=password autocomplete

    Posted twelve-O-nine, this might work too - https://www.squarefree.com/bookmarklets/forms.html#remember_password

    PS - Yes aboard Nix. Mostly financial and investigative purposes.
     
  17. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,157
    thanks Global very kind


    is there a white list to import to noscript ?
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Not practical since they're user / site specific - usually built as you go. I would however make the occasional export.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.