Update

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by alphadog, Mar 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alphadog

    alphadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I finally installed Remote Administration Server to manage about 25 Eset licenses. These licenses have grown over time, and have all been manually installed.

    Now, I'd like them all to connect to the RA and would like to know if there is some way to do this updating without having to visit each staion indivudally?

    Thanks.

    - alphadog
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    No , it isn't possible . Since they now update from the internet and do not report to anything , you should visit them and set them report to the RAS (and possibly update from the Mirror)

    To configure them update from the Mirror , visit the Update setup
    Add a server to look like http://IP:8081
    where IP means the IP of the machine with Mirror

    See the screenshot to see where to configure them to report to the RAS
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It is actually possible, you can either configure these workstations using a config file in the mirror setup, reinstall NOD32 remotely via RA, or contact support[at]eset.com for a special installation package that will merely configure already installed NOD32 to connect to RA server.
     
  4. alphadog

    alphadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    I'm still converting over from individual installs to a better-managed environment, so I don't have a local mirror just yet but will very soon. Are you saying that if I setup a local update mirror and put in a config file, existing installations will pick up the new config?

    - alphadog
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You will need to configure it in the mirror setup, adding an xml file manually will not suffice.
     
  6. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Create a remote install package..and shove it down the throats of the workstations. It will simply install on top of the old install..however with the new settings.
     
  7. alphadog

    alphadog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Posts:
    35
    Just the imagery alone makes me want to do it that way. :D

    - alphadog
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.