Update: Waterfox 15

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Cimmerian, Aug 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
  2. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I don't see anything optional about the AVG toolbar. Each option includes AVG as far as I can see.:)
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    If you choose "custom" install then the AVG products are optional. In fact they were not selected by default in my case.
     
  4. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Yes I see it now, and installed successfully. Thanks for the help!:D
     
  5. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    That's how it went for me as well, using the download to update. On a side note, based on what's being discussed on the Waterfox forum, the silent ui update might not contain the toolbar at all. The program developer was checking on this, he wasn't entirely sure.
     
  6. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,428
    Could never get Waterfox to run on my system I wonder why.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Waterfox updater is not working for me at the moment. :( I clicked it and nothing. IT DID work earlier today but nothing now.
     
  8. PaulBB

    PaulBB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    708
  9. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    PaulBB, could you eleborate on those browsers? Seems very interesting but they kind lack descreption :(
     
  10. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Which version are you using? Waterfox 14 introduced silent updates, which means the manual check update feature will show no results. If you're still on v13 or earlier, I would use the download version, and make sure you uninstall the old version first, but don't delete your profile data.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    I understand you don't like the bundled AVG toolbar and search, but why is Waterfox "snake oil"? It's just Firefox recompiled.
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.

    I have 14.01 installed. The Waterfox update program does nothing at the moment I click it and nothing pops up, it did the first time I saw there was an update on this site but decided to do it later. Now nothing pops up. I do know the last update or the one before it you had to do an uninstall/reinstall due to the updater and stuff, should I be able to do an install over on here? Or do an uninstall/reinstall?
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    I downloaded the full install and upgraded "over the top" with no problem.
     
  14. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Before I bother has anyone seen what twl845 has seen...or not seen?
     
  15. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    621
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    IIRC, I chose custom and had to manually uncheck the AVG boxes.
     
  16. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Not seen...both full & custom install were unchecked, I had to make the decision. I appreciated that method. One thing though...after going with the custom install, and no AVG added, I noticed last night that AVG search was added to the search box. No biggie, but I would've thought no meant no..
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    Can you tell if the AVG Search addition was added by the Waterfox installer? I ask because it didn't happen in my case and because I've experienced other applications that bundle AVG search do a silent install.
     
  18. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I think it had to be, I haven't added or updated any other programs recently. I'm also quite certain it wasn't there before this Waterfox update. Keep in mind, it's not the toolbar, just the search engine in the search box, and it was not made the default search. I've already deleted it, but I am going to check my wife's laptop for it a bit later. I'll post back after I check.
     
  19. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    My experience as well.:p
     
  20. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Can I install 15 over 14? I can't get it to work with the auto updater.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, that's what I did.
     
  22. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    AVG search engine on the laptop too. Deleted.
     
  23. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Ok overwrote it and its working fine. :) No AVG for me.
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,133
    Location:
    USA
    Ah, the search box. I removed it so didn't see the AVG entry. I put it back on the UI to check and also found AVG. Fortunately it's very easy to delete.
     
  25. Cimmerian

    Cimmerian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I agree, it's very easy to delete. Also, the AVG search not being the default is the right option, but really shouldn't be there in the first place. Not including AVG in the initial set up should exclude AVG from the search box, imo. But it's not a big enough issue to be a deal breaker.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.