update problem

Discussion in 'Ghost Security Suite (GSS)' started by dvk01, Jan 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    Getting this message since earlier today on auto upodate and forcing amn ual doesn't work

    is there a problem at your end Jason

    Status: Error connecting to Ghost Security Website
     
  2. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    the server was probably down, temporarily, being "upgraded"..

    the update server is working ok, for me, now..
     
  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    Still having problems my end

    Will see if it clears later
     
  4. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Try clearing your browsers cache.
     
  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    if I use a proxy it works, if not it doesn't
    so it looks like ISP routing issues AGAIN
     
  6. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,044
    I just updated on one pc without problem and on the other I have the same error message as dvk:oops:
     
  7. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i was reading some threads in the wilders-spywareblaster forum where people were having problems updating, and other problems, caused by a problem with their norton firewall..

    if you are using a norton firewall, maybe that is where the problem lies..

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=113837
     
  8. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,044
    using Sygate & Router identical on both PC:doubt:
     
  9. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,044
    still getting the same error message -
    dvk01 did you manage to connect by now?

    Is there any other way to connect than by pressing the button in gui?
     
  10. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    yes mine is working perfectly now

    I set a proxy in teh settings of Ghost and it's perfect

    won't work if I take the proxy out though
     
  11. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,044
    How do you set a proxyo_O What are the values (apart from user name and password of course)
     
  12. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    If you are using a router set the router IP number as the proxy and see if that works
    just enter the IP number and port 8080
    no user name or password needed see if it works then

    That works with some routers and not others

    otherwise look uop apublic proxy list on the net and use one of those
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.