Update problem - SpywareBlaster 3.5.1

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by DaveU, Jan 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Just loaded the new version. No problems until I updated. PC froze - eventually I had to pull the power plug as no controls/buttons worked.

    Uninstalled/reinstalled and got the same problem. Any thought please?

    PS This has caused another problem - I can access the internet OK, and also BTYahoo mail but my Outlook Explorer won't connect to the BT server. BT say they not support Outlook, only Outlook Express! They say I have to contact Microsoft. Surely not!!??

    Happy New Year
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    What anti-virus are you running, if any?
    What firewall are you running, if any?

    Also, what version of Windows do you have installed?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  3. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    Hi again. Windows XP/Norton Internet Security. Cheers
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Could you please try temporarily disabling Norton Internet Security, and then try updating SpywareBlaster?

    (Also, you may want to check to see that spywareblaster.exe is allowed access to the Internet through Norton Internet Security - there may be multiple rules, and you may have to delete all that pertain to spywareblaster, and then wait to create a new one by trying to update again.)

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  5. new to forum

    new to forum Guest

    I have the exact same configuration as Dave U and use Norton;s and the exact same thing happened. Update froze and my Microsoft Outlook will not work.
     
  6. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    This really sounds like a problem with your firewall. Have you tried disabling Norton Internet Security temporarily?

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  7. new to forum

    new to forum Guest

    I need to re-download it. I thought it was corrupted so uninstalled and deleted the file. Now when I try to go to Geeks to download it just takes me back to the original Geek homepage. I'm having trouble downloading from that site.

    Also, I have paid for automatic updating. Will this new version remember that or do I need to do something to let it know that I have a subscription?
     
  8. Get

    Get Guest

    That's because you're blocking referrers. Allow it temporarily.
     
  9. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    When you install the latest version, it should remember your AutoUpdate service. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  10. new to forum

    new to forum Guest

    what's a referrer and how do I allow it?
     
  11. Get

    Get Guest

    What's a Referrer? How to allow them in NIS (which I don't have BTW and this is a description for an older version but you can find it I guess if it's changed ) : Open NIS -> click "Options" -> click "Internet Security" -> click the "Advanced Options"-button -> click the "Privay"-tab -> change Referrer (under Browsing Privacy) to "Permit" - > click "OK" -> click "OK" again. When you're done you can change it back of course.
     
  12. I too had the same problems on my Windows XP / Norton Internet Security system -- I upgraded from 3.4 to 3.5.1 and when I tried to manually update I locked up, forcing a full power off re-boot to restore my system. After two attempts at installing the this version (removing the application and install file completely , and then downloading it again), I was ready to quit and go back to 3.4 when I decided to check the forums.

    Based on the recommendations, I disabled Norton Internet Security for 30 minutes, re-installed the application, and was able to manually update satisfactorily (even though I was told I had all the latest protection data). I then re-enabled NIS.

    The real key will be when I go to check for updates in the future.

    I don't know why this worked, since I did not have to do this when I updated to 3.4, nor have I had any problems performing my weekly manual updates until today.

    I used to have automatice update after a much earlier version, but I guess it expired -- I guess I will have to donate to the cause again.

    Thanks for the help, and keep up the good work -- I love your products.

    R/

    P. Russo
     
  13. sassmacfru

    sassmacfru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I had the same problem as pauljohnrusso did and Im going to try what he suggested. I hope it works because I have NEVER had a problem with this software before.
     
  14. sassmacfru

    sassmacfru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Well I disabled norton and was able to update spywearblaster but I still cant get my outlook to work. I even went back and reinstalled my old version of SWB and still outlook will not work. I really dont want to uninstall it completely but I may have too. I never had a problem with any of these programs clashing until the new version of SWB so I really don't think it is totally Nortons fault.
     
  15. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    glad it's not only only me! Sorry - that sounds selfish! - but you know what I mean. I'm relieved to find out that it's not just down to my ignorance!
    I'll try out your suggestion tomorrow.

    Meanwhile, BT overseas say they do not support Outlook - only Outlook Express. They blame Microsoft (?) so I'll ring them tomorrow; BT (UK) disagree with their overseas colleagues - but say they cannot help me!!!

    I guess I'll have to post another thread somewhere tomorrow: "is Outlook Express safer nowadays and do I really need Outlook?" !!! (Or "is BT Yahoo worth the cost?"!!!)

    Many thanks for all your help.
     
  16. AhoyMaties

    AhoyMaties Guest

    Cannot download SpywareBlaster 3.5.1 (got corrupted 3.5.1 partial files at first)

    Per instructions, I deleted the old SWB from my WIN 98 SE system. I tried to download 3.5.1 from Majorgeeks, but I never got the entire 2.77 Meg file downloaded. I got 54KB, 1.77 Meg, files, etc., but when I tried to run them (to see what would happen) I got corruption errors. I never got a complete file.

    Then, after deleting the bad downloaded files, when I tried again for the fourth time, I was NOT able to download SWB 3.5.1 at all! Not even partial downloads.

    I tried the various download sites listed, JavaCool, Techspot, etc. but after clicking to download 3.5.1, nothing happens. In majorgeeks, I get switched to the users forums. In techspot, I get a 'Download link has expired' failure msg (and reported it to techspot). In Javacool, there are three links listed: Majorgeeks, which will eventually put me in the user forums. Coral Distributions, which does nothing when clicked. The third link I forget (but it may be Techspot) but that also won't let me download.

    So, that's where I sit. I cannot download SWB 3.5.1 from any site. I even turned off my Kerio Firewall and AVG anti-virus, but to no avail.

    Any suggestions?

    (Right now, it is Penn State 14, FSU 13)
     
  17. Carver

    Carver Guest

    Could it be your browser cashe, temp files.
     
  18. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    I had the same problem. I did a Google search. It gave me a more direct Major Geeks download link. That worked.
     
  19. DaveU

    DaveU Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    45
    success - of a kind!
    I rang Microsoft on (UK) 0870 6010100. Fast product validation there but 40 minutes to get through to an Outlook specialist. He apologised and explained that over the holiday period they have been swamped with calls from users whose Outlook has stopped working. The error code confirmed to them that the problem lay with Norton nInternet Security.

    NIS did something when I downloaded SWB 3.5.1 that has stopped Outlook connecting with my mail server (BT Yahoo). To prove that's the case, I disabled NIS and Outlook works fine.

    Microsoft reckon that Norton will have to issue a patch very quickly - I've no time to contact them today to enquire. Microsoft suggested that I reinstalled Norton but not update it for now. I'd rather leave NIS on & updated and not use Outlook.

    If Microsoft are right, anyone with Norton will have problems installing and/or updatingSWB 3.5.1 and will also have Outlook problems.

    Thanks for your help so far. I'll contact Norton tomorrow unless anyone can do it today. BAck soon
     
  20. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Thanks for the heads-up, and here's to hoping Norton fixes this issue soon. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  21. reckon3

    reckon3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Posts:
    25
    Am I glad to see it wasn't just me with this problem. I was installing SWB 3.5.1 on my folks computer (which has Norton on it) and after installing- could not get SWB to update- no matter what- went to Norton which blocked it. I didn't try Outlook- but figure it must be screwed up too.

    I'll be dumping Norton off their old computer- anything has to be an improvement! btw- SWB 3.5.1 works fine with KAV Pro/Outpost Pro. As always, it's nice to get a confirmation of the issue here- unlike the canned responses from Symantec.

    Thanks again for the confirmation. Goodbye Norton- whatever Symantec touches, they screw it up. -reckon3
     
  22. fedebrown

    fedebrown Guest

    hi, i've had a similar problem with the updates, but my outlook runs normally. my firewall permits spywareblaster to connect, but although this the program doesn't take the updates. so i read the other posts in this topic, i disabled norton for 5 minutes and then the update runs. but i haven't understood how to resolve the problem forever. i don't know the options of norton, that is also not updated because i didn't renew the subscription. i use microsoft windows xp service pack 2. could you please help me? thanks a lot.
     
  23. jordandee

    jordandee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    I also had a problem with the new version of Spywareblaster. Mine is abit different. After installing the new version I went to check my email (Outlook Express) and got a script error pop up that ask if I wanted to run the program anyway. I said yes, then the area where you can switch ids would not showup. Nothing, it was blank, though I could check my email, I couldn't switch ids because the link simply was no longer there. I used Norton's "go back" and it reset everything back and the old version of Spyware blaster and the problem went away.

    However, prior to all this I had updated my Norton Firewall a couple of days earlier and it froze on several occasions forceing me to shut down by the power button. It also was preventing me form getting email and so I attempted to change the settings in programs to see if that would change anything and this is when it froze. Everytime I tried to change soem setting it froze. Now, for some reason it isn't doing it anymore. I did reinstall it and updated again and it froze again. It simple stopped acting up.

    maybe my problem with spywareblaster is Norton, but, the scrip error was not a problem I was experiencing even when Norton was freezing.

    Another clue, I ran a scan for spyware and found something called "bridge" removed it and Norton stopped frezzing. Are they connected? Who knows.

    Jordan
     
  24. dallasjaguar

    dallasjaguar Guest

    When manually updating after install of new 3.5.1 i also get error: unable to connect to internet, symantec firewall is properly configured to allow spywareblaster access...whats up?
     
  25. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Could you please double-check the configuration entries in the Symantec (Norton) firewall?

    It's possible that there are multiple entries for the spywareblaster.exe, and while you may have configured one to allow it access, there may be another rule that is blocking it (we've had reports of this happening before). If this is the case, the easiest way to fix it is to delete all rules pertaining to SpywareBlaster, and then create a brand new one.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.