update.exe from Mexico?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by asdf, Jul 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Hi,
    Port Explorer shows TDS 3 downloads the definition updates from Mexico?? i thought the server would have been located in Australia as the program is from here.
    Any ideas? o_O
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    Hi journey,

    Can you show us what it is you are seeing that says it's coming from Mexico? Maybe a screen image or a copy/paste output?
     
  3. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    There are many update servers located all over the world (even a nuclear strike against one of our servers would not prevent you updating from a server in another country) :). Mexico is just one of them. Feel free to modify the server order of your TDS3 update.cfg file.

    Cheers,
    Wayne
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,877
    Location:
    New England
    Well, it's good to know that in a post-apocalyptic world we'll still have our anti-trojan updates. :D
     
  5. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Of course -- the Internet is designed to survive a nuclear attack, so a demand for security software would remain ... :D
     
  6. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Thank's,
    I tried to open the .cfg file to change server but it wouldn't open.I don't yet know how to open many files,especially the unusual types.
    It's OK as long as the updates come through, i'm happy ! :D
     
  7. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Just run a text editor such as Notepad, and point it at update.cfg (which is in the root of your TDS3 directory), and you can then modify the order and save the file. You may need to close TDS3 down to do this.

    Best regards,
    Wayne
     
  8. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    I hope this work's(attatching image) ,i opened notepad ,file/open and browsed to the tds folder and (attatched image) is what i got .I opened each file but no server addresses. :p
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Journey,

    At the bottom of your screenshot, use the dropdown box in the middle and make it show All Files.

    That should help.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  10. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    :D Hi Pieter,
    Yes that works , ichanged the first server address to....http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    I learned how to change a program file in the process /.,
    Thank's everyone.. :D
    journey.
     
  11. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Journey, nice it worked for you.
    You can grab every few weeks a new update.cfg file if you like and put in the TDS directory as DCS adds new mirrors and change the order of them to spread the download traffic better over the mirrors. If you prefer the one server over the other you can change the order like you did just now.
    When you do make sure you leave the top line(s) with the ; intact and no extra spaces or empty lines between or at the end.
    After (re)start TDS and the new file will be used.
     
  12. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    The update.cfg file hosted on the TDS website is actually randomised several times per day to help spread the load over all of the servers.
     
  13. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Hi Jooske,
    i downloaded the latest update.cfg and it worked ,replaced the origional.Thank's for the reminder ! :)
     
  14. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Wow! 26400 refs - 8700 primaries today!

    [26400 references - 8700 primaries/7285 traces/10415 variants/other]

    Isn't that great?! so many!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.