Update Error Message

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by tony64, Nov 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Hi all,

    I've recently restored my PC from a restoring point. After doing that I got following error message each time Nod tries to update. I re-installed Nod 32 but it seems the problem is elsewhere since the error message is still there....

    Would anybody be kind enough to explain me what to do ??

    Thanks
    T.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Farbod

    Farbod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    88
    Maybe the TMP and TEMP system variables are not defined in your system after restoring, or the directories to which they point do not actually exist on disk.

    Please check the aforementioned variables actually point to existing directories. Right click on My Computer --> Advanced tab --> click Environment Variables button. You should have settings that look similar to below snapshots:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 000.jpg
      000.jpg
      File size:
      60.8 KB
      Views:
      13
  3. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Thanks mate !

    I checked what you suggested and here is what I got.....

    Seems to be the same than yours....I'm not an expert so it might be I miss something here..
    Many thanks for help

    Tony
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Farbod

    Farbod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    88
    Please double click on TMP and TEMP and then compare with snapshots.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'd try redirecting both TEMP/TMP user variables to c:\windows\temp, sometimes a long path may cause problems.
     
  6. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    You may want to make sure that these folders are actually there. One way to do this is to go to a Command Prompt and type this:

    start %TMP%
    start %TEMP%

    A Windows Explorer windows will come up, displaying the folder.
     
  7. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    As an alternative, click on Start then Run
    Type:
    explorer %temp%
    explorer %tmp%

    Same response as below, but not using the short path.

     
  8. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    OK Guys I finally got the problem solved. At long last !!

    The Temp and TMP folders were missing from c:\windows folder... I just re-created them..... :D

    Many thanks to all of you for having driven me towards the right direction

    Cheers

    Tony
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see Tony, and thanks for letting us know the outcome, as we all learn this way...

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.