Update doesn't work

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by selice, Feb 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. selice

    selice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    Hello there,

    I have just reinstalled ESET SS v3 and am having problems with update. The virus definitions are default 3553 but when I click on Update to do the update manually, it check's 1kb file or something and says there is no update available. And then in Last succesfull update it keeps saying Update has not been run yet.

    THat is happening on two computers. Does anyone know what it might be?

    Help much appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Yeah, probably something has got wrong with update servers. Mine updated yesterday to 3894, since then the updater says no any new updates whereas the Esets web shows the latest definition is 3896. Sure Eset will do their homework asap.
     
  3. Ratata

    Ratata Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    I've got the same problem :( I've just reinstalled my ESET Smart Security 3.0 and update's doesn't works... Anybody can help us? :>
     
  4. Bell1

    Bell1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Hehe, I'm glad I caught this thread. I uninstalled Beta 4 and reinstalled V3 this morning and couldn't update it. I've been clicking the button on and off and thought it was something on my end.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The update files are currently being prepared for a merge with v4 update files. You should be able to update shortly.
     
  6. selice

    selice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    great, thank you for info!
     
  7. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    How do I avoid annoying 0kb/0kb during update? Sometimes, I need to press update button 20+ times in order to get 3kb/0kb and than update starts? Like the update doesn't trigger. Any idea?
     
  8. Dracula87

    Dracula87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Location:
    Ukraine
    miki69
    It seems that there are times when ESET servers go down. Just wait for a few minutes and try again. And there is no rush to update because of just one signature number ;) Just let ESET check for updates every hour in the Scheduler ;)
     
  9. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Dracula87, thanks :).

    However, sometimes even scheduled update doesn't trigger (update), even for 2 days, and I didn't change original settings. I have impression that update has some problems connecting, so even if there is an updated signature (2 numbers higher than mine :)) sometimes (but not always, I must admit), update doesn't work (only getting 0kb/0kb). Weird!? With v3 I always got this 2kb on update check (since v4 it's 3kb).

    Just to clear this, scheduled update IS working, but I have to "force" update until I see this 3kb in order to be sure that update was actually performed for real. REALLY annoying.

    Cheers,
    Miki
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.