UPDATE CORRUPTED RUN TIME ERROR MESSAGE

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by tony64, May 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Hi all,

    it's now the 4th time I'm reinstalling TDS3 because of this error message whilst trying to update it.

    It goes pretty fine for 2-3 weeks then, one day, wonder why, I 've this Run Time error message after my update is at 45-50% of its total download, and of couse the update stops.

    What could that be ?? OF COURSE MY UPDATE FILE IS THE LATEST AVAILABLE.....

    Thanks for your help

    Tony
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi tony64, Can you please state your operating system and main security apps?
    Did you install TDS3 with other resident programs running?

    Thanks. Pilli
     
  3. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Hi PIlli,

    I run Nod 32 and spyware guard, spyware blaster and lavasoft add watcher.
    XP SP1

    Nothing else. The problem is taht everything works fine for a while and then it deteriorates.

    The download works until 800 000 bytes and then the error message flashes


    Thanks

    Tony
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hmm, Are you using a proxy server? As this may cause a problem.

    Are your firewall settings possibly causing the problem.

    Are other downloads ever affected in this way?

    My update.exe is shown as size on disk: 28.0 KB (28,672 bytes)

    Here is the last two seconds of my update today taken from Port Explorer:
    11/05/2005 09:34:41am RECEIVE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success 4380 C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
    11/05/2005 09:34:42am RECEIVE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success 4380 C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
    11/05/2005 09:34:42am RECEIVE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success 4380 C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
    11/05/2005 09:34:42am RECEIVE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success 4380 C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
    11/05/2005 09:34:42am RECEIVE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success 4380 C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
    11/05/2005 09:34:42am RECEIVE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success 4380 C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
    11/05/2005 09:34:42am RECEIVE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success 2857 C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
    11/05/2005 09:34:42am CLOSE TCP 192.168.2.205:1260 64.91.255.87:80 Success C:\TDS3\update.exe:3668 United States
     
  5. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Hi,

    I have a proxy server installed but it does not prevent TDS to update. As a matter of fact I could do it today after 2 days of tentative....

    Who knows what happens really and why after everything works fine....one days its stops ......without notice

    By the way how do you get these logs of yours ?

    Thanks

    T
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    I use port explorer which creates very useful logs and is an excellent tool for such analysis.

    I am glad that your update was OK today.
    One other thing came to mind and that is possibly your ISP's transparent cache servers, sometimes they may get out of sync but this is just a wild guess :)
     
  7. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Tony,

    Have you looked at the Servers-tab of the Configuration of TDS-3 ?

    Quote from the Help-file::
    Use Proxy for Web Access:
    If users are behind a proxy server, they can configure this option so that TDS-3 uses the proxy server to connect to the outside world.
    TDS-3 Update is one example of being able to go through a proxy server.
    - end quote -

    See screenshot.

    I have to admit that I don't know much about this issue, but I thought I should mention it.
    I hope it helps.

    Cheers, Jan.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. tony64

    tony64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Posts:
    98
    Location:
    Milan, Italy
    Thanks guys !!!!

    I'll to as suggested JAN

    cheers

    T.
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Tony,

    My pleasure !

    Although I am not sure whether it would fix your problem, I surely hope it will do of course !
    (I don't have much knowledge about all things with respect to proxies :oops: ).

    Cheers, Jan.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.