update confirm message

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by drewm, Jun 28, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. drewm

    drewm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    my updates are fine according to my log but i am missing
    the very helpful message telling me the virus database has been successfully updated, any ideas?
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi drewm

    If it is the pop up window you are referring to check under the following:
    NOD32 System Setup > Advanced > Close windows automatically

    The attached image shows the default on my system. Try disabling this and see if the update message remains until acknowledged by you.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     

    Attached Files:

  3. drewm

    drewm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    thanks crazym, i have unticked & reticked & i will see what happens on the next update
     
  4. drewm

    drewm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    okay on the weekend i got the successfull update message ok but today i checked my logs again & i have been updated but the successful message has disappeared again, i think a clean install is on the cards again, ( 3 in two weeks) i am getting a little frustated with this as the previous version( ver 1) i just installed and forgot all about it. i know its not a great concern but i suppose i have been spoilt with the original version.
     
  5. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi drewm

    My original image showed the default. I have updated that to reflect the setting I think is needed for the update window to remain until you OK to close. Is this how yours is configured?

    Hopefully someone from Eset can confirm this setting for you/us :)

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  6. radicalb21

    radicalb21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    USA
    Thats correct that is the default in NOD32v2. I just tried and had no problems in my logs as I hadn't updated yesterday. Hope this helps.
     
  7. drewm

    drewm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    i have it excatly as the pic is, i have unticked again & reticked so i will now wait for a update & see what happens, i am guessiing it will work for a while and then somehow gets confused.
     
  8. Douglas

    Douglas Guest

    Hi drewm,

    You said twice that
    If that's what you meant to say, you need to leave that box unticked.

    hth,
    Douglas
     
  9. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi,

    Just disable the box, see screenshot.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  10. drewm

    drewm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    sorry, i feel like a fool now. i will untick. thankyou, i will go & hide under a rock now.

    the dumb aussie.
     
  11. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Drewm,

    No one is a fool if it comes to configuring out a new program, it just takes a little time, that's all.

    That is what these forums are for, to give each other a helping hand.

    rgds,

    Martin
     
  12. Douglas

    Douglas Guest

    Hi drewm :),

    We're glad it's sorted out. :)

    Regards,
    Douglas
     
  13. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi CrazyM,

    If you uncheck it, it won't show a message at all.
    So i checked it, setting the delay now at 3000 secs.
    This is my default setting, see screenshot.

    Allready notified Paul Wilders.
     
  14. Douglas

    Douglas Guest

    Hi MartinvDijk ,

    Mine's unchecked, but I received a message (that stayed up) with this morning's update.

    Douglas
     
  15. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Douglas,

    When i leave mine unchecked, it wont display anything, that's why i checked it and set the delay at 3000 secs, see what happens next update.

    Drewm has got a point here.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  16. Douglas

    Douglas Guest

    Just a possibility. Maybe checking silent mode has something to do with it. Mine is unchecked.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi Douglas,

    Mine is also unchecked.
    Don't really know what the issue is here.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  18. drewm

    drewm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    I really thought i was going mad & did not dream of doubting you guys, anyway i am happy other users have come across my slight problem.
    its all working now with the box unticked.
    so when i had it ticked it should have displayed for the time set but nothing came up as i played around with the seconds increasing & decreasing and in the mentime watched my test rig get updated and my main(this one) rig updated but no message was shown. i hope this makes sense as i am getting confused trying to explain it. ITS ALL WORKING SO I WILL LEAVE IT to you guys to figure out. o_O
     
  19. Douglas

    Douglas Guest

    Hi drewm,

    That's the way it should be. :)
    Good news!

    Douglas
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.