Update.cfg

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by cy4lock, Jun 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cy4lock

    cy4lock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of the State of the Art. Dallas
    Well my friends I have snatched up the current update.cfg and put it in my tds directory, cranked up TDS3, hit update from my registered copy and all I get is :

    08:21:29 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    08:21:29 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    08:21:30 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    08:21:30 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    08:21:30 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    08:21:30 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    08:21:31 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...
    08:21:31 [Radius Update] Downloaded file was corrupt, trying next server...

    I know that this can't be the case. As one of the servers is mine. I've had this problem for some time and have been upgrading manually.

    Any helpful hints on what I can try to make the thing work?

    cy4lock
    o_O
     
  2. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hmmmmmmmm hi Cy4lock,
    that doesn't sound good. Your keyfile is ok?
    You might like to send your copy to support@diamondcs.com.au with the registration data you gave (name, email) to have it checked?
    You can see if the keyfile was modified maybe?
    Is it a trying loop or do you have 8 mirrors in your file?
    Is this every time or occasionally?
    This sad result was with the newest update.cfg and unzipped in TDS-3 directory today? They do change the file and order of the mirrors quite often.
    If you get back the former version if you still have it, same errors?

    If it's not the keyfile, i think you did look at the required system files too in the meantime?
     
  3. cy4lock

    cy4lock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Deep in the Heart of the State of the Art. Dallas
    Thanks for your reply!

    My Keyfile is fine. But your comments about the 8 mirrors got me thinking.

    The update.cfg I got this morning from DCS didn't come in a zip file and it contained 7 servers.

    When TDS reported 8 problems with downloads I realized that one them must be the proxy I have setup inside of TDS config for web access. When I unchecked the box, apparently my proxy host went down, TDS gobbled up the goodies in record time.

    Now maybe I will get autoupdates which I assume happen each day or so.

    Maybe thats a little something that can be tossed into TDS4. Check to see if the web proxy setup in TDS is working before getting the updates or perhaps not using it at all for updates of the radius.td3 files.


    Anyway, Thanks again for your stellar support!

    cy4lock
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Glad you figured it out and the solution was so easy this time!
    If the keyfile was not ok, you would not have been able to update that way via the menu too, so went step by step through known issues, and forgot about the possible proxy.
    Now i can add that to my arsenal of options to check, so thank you for bringing this forth and i'm sure the DCS people will do what is possible for TDS-4.

    For the auto-update it will be done monday and friday, i checked the option but i press that update manually each day too.
    Of course you can make a little script with something like
    each day (or only mo-fr) at hour X run update.exe
    Now i do hope if that is done that way also the reloading of the radius engine is done to profit of this.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.