update : 3858 bug !

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus v4 Beta Forum' started by dorgane, Feb 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    hi,
    i can't update with default plogin and my license...
    and you?

    "error downloading file from update server" with my license
    and error username or password with default login beta :doubt:
     
  2. DigiGuru

    DigiGuru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I seem to have the same issue, although I tried to get around it by using my V3 update details, although it still isn't working.

    Does anyone know what the beta username and password are, just in case my V3 details aren't working?

    Cheers,

    Stu
     
  3. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    default :
    username/password :
    updv4

    don't work too
     
  4. DigiGuru

    DigiGuru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Just tried with the details you supplied and it get's to 50% then fails (the same as it did with my V3 details)

    Currently running update version 3853
     
  5. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    3858 bug just
    because I have 3857 in yesterday
     
  6. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    s***cked here too

    Ruben
     
  7. DigiGuru

    DigiGuru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Maybe the update servers are not working at the moment?
     
  8. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    me, it is download but when install update make error...

    i think, the update is bad coding :doubt:
     
  9. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
  10. SternMan

    SternMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Yes, me too.
    It helps just to reinstall. :mad:
     
  11. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    I re-installing software and now it run... o_O
     
  12. Bensec

    Bensec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    China Changsha
    here too, maybe the are borrowing that server for a moment for other versions.:doubt:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.