Upadate Error

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mata7, Jan 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    i Ben getting this errors for almost a week, i reinstall nod32, Repair network nothing help, i have to manually update and sometimes fail to, this is the only program that i have updates problem so i guess is no my PC, anyone have any idea what could be the problem

    thanks


    http://www.tr64.com/imagehost/uploads/a84000b8b9.jpg
     
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    The two IP based update servers in the list have been erroring - it's already known about and as they are only two of at least 8 servers, you don't need to worry about these messages as long as your NOD32 is updating.

    hth

    Greg
     
  3. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    thank you very much
     
  4. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
  5. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
  6. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    then what could be the problem, i update all my programs and i don't have any failure
     
  7. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    The gethost error could mean that there is no internet connection..
    Maybe your firewall or ISP is blocking the requests, or maybe they just get lost somewhere on the internet which is quite common when you connect to a server "far away", but of course it doesn't happen that much to be a problem by itself.

    What connection are you using? Dial up, dsl, wireless etc?
     
  8. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Was the computer turned off or disconnected from the internet for a little while? Or maybe there was some other sort of internet problem with your ISP? All those errors happened within 2 minutes of each other.

    I know that when my computer has been turned off for a while, I sometimes get those messages when I turn it back on. That is because my router is set to disconnect from the internet if the connection has been idle for a while. Sometimes, it takes my router a little while to reestablish the connection, and I get these error messages in the meantime.
     
  9. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    i have Cable, and i use NetGear Router, WireLess WPA Setup, and this problem start just like 2 weeks agot
     
  10. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    i never turn my comp off or my router

    BTW i forgot to say i have my Nod Update but i getting this error to much
     
  11. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hmm.. Very strange..
    You did try to repair using NOD32 right?

    Ok, this could get a little tricky, so if you think you can't do it, don't do it :)
     
  12. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    There should also be another winsock repair program somewhere, but I really can't remember where :(
    Try that first though, and don't mess with the registry unless you know what your doing :)
     
  13. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    ya i was ready to ask you if this step are the same as use winsock repair, cause i at ready use winsock repair and also repair using NOD32, i can do the registry trick cause u also explain how to do it step by step, but i think it will same as winsock repair
     
  14. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    I do believe it is more effective than a repair because you are actually deleting (old) registry keys and installing new ones.
    However be cautious when your messing with the registry - Worst case scenario is that you will have to format and reinstall everything. And that takes time you know :)

    If you are unsure on what to do, please wait for someone else to come along and respond.
    I bet it won't be too long till Marcos finds his way around this thread.
    Just a fair warning.
     
  15. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    well i did the registry trick and i screw my PC :) , but is OK cause i have Ghost Image of my windows Whit all my programs so i just take me half hour to go back image, the good think is now i don't get the error

    btw Brian thanks for all you help
     
  16. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ah I gotta get some new image software too. I stopped using my copy of Ghost when I went from FAT32 to NTFS :)
     
  17. billaku

    billaku Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Texas Central Coast, US
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2006
  18. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    i use Ghost 9, it support NTFS It work every Penny save my life to many times, include this one :)
     
  19. CtlAltDelete

    CtlAltDelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    I have a ton of those errors from Jan 15th.........all of the servers....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.