Unprotected items

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Bluesmachine100, Aug 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bluesmachine100

    Bluesmachine100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Hello! I have a rather odd problem. Well, I assume it's a problem but I thought I'd best check.

    SpywareBlaster constantly tells me I have 230 items unprotected under Firefox. I can enable all protection and it protects them all again. That is until I close the program, because on restarting it the same thing happens.

    I've had a google about and found a couple of threads with the same thing, and one result is identical to my issue but with Internet Explorer. The strange thing is that that the post I found was 2 years old!

    I have never had this problem before using XP or Vista, but it seems to have only started under Windows7. I'm using the same version of SpywareBlaster as I was under Vista (the latest) but now have this issue. I assumed it was something to do with conflicts in the UAC so I've turned that off, plus that caused some problems when installing security programs anyway, so I had to reinstall after turning that off. For some reason the updater for Spybot was being blocked by UAC even set as safe.

    Additionally (I mention this as it could be related) Spybot seems to occasionally tell me that over 43000 items are not protected. I have no idea why, and I have no viruses/malware, etc on my system as it's been checked thoroughly. I can only assume that there is a conflict of some sort between either Spybot and SpywareBlaster or the protection inherent with Windows 7.

    Does anyone have any suggestions? I've tried uninstalling programs, cleaning all files & registry entries then reinstalling, but the problem persists.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. datarishik

    datarishik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Posts:
    182
    I had this same problem. The problem is with your settings. Go to Tools -> Clear Recent History and uncheck Site Preferences. Re enable protection for all items in SpywareBlaster and you will be fine.
     
  3. Bluesmachine100

    Bluesmachine100 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ah ha! That fixed it. Thanks for that :)

    I must have previously had my settings slightly different in Firefox. I know I always set them to delete history on closing, but now it seems I have to set it to not remember it at all in order for SpywareBlaster to work, or maybe that's what I did before and I'd forgotten!

    This also solved the Spybot issue, so thanks again!
     
  4. oldfart68

    oldfart68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    midwest U.S.A.
    I have the same problem as stated above. I have version 4.4 and purchased
    autoupdate.

    When I goto tools I don't see anyplace to clear recent history or site preferences. Is that not on the free version?


    THank you
     
  5. datarishik

    datarishik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Posts:
    182
    You need to uncheck Site Preferences in Firefox.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2010
  6. oldfart68

    oldfart68 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    midwest U.S.A.
    Sorry, I misunderstood your above directions.:oops:

    I did as you suggested, however, site preferences wasn't checked.

    All is well now.:)

    Thank you for your reply!
     
  7. netjen

    netjen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem but am using IE 8 and I cannot adapt the instructions for Firefox. Can anyone help? I'd be grateful.
     
  8. pnamajck

    pnamajck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    thanks to member datarishik as well as wilders-security-forum for the resolution,

    mine was slightly different . . . when i went to firefox / tools / clear-recent-history, site-prefs was already unchecked. after trying to check it and then uncheck it, repeatedly, i went deeper into firefox prefs . . . firefox / tools / options / privacy settings (history) . . . from there i un-checked data / site-preferences.

    i am now a happy camper once again . . . thanks for the tip. :cool:

    win-xp sp-3
    firefox 3.6.10
    • avg
    • ad-aware
    • malware-bytes
    • soyware-blaster (4.4)
     
  9. Bullet1954

    Bullet1954 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    done all that, will see what occours now, mine was also showing 400 plus in spybot, thanks
    Bullet
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.