Universal Restore option missing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by SharpFormITI, Jan 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SharpFormITI

    SharpFormITI Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    Does anyone know why the Universal Restore checkbox would be missing when using True Image Echo Server with Universal restore. The rescue media was created with the Universal Restore option. The titlebar in the rescue software says '..with Universal Restore" However the option simply isn't there. I've tried multiple copies ISOs. I've tried a bunch of different hardware. The option simply isn't there!

    Also the Knowledgebase is a JOKE! As is the documentation. At nearly $1K I was expecting more...

    Thanks to anyone that has some troubleshooting advice.
     
  2. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    its under >tools>options>default backup option >>media compoonents

    i wounder if this add on is realy work when u restore it on other hardware...
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2008
  3. rackin21

    rackin21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Yes it really does work ;-) We had this problem as well. IF you E-mail or call support they will send you an ISO that works.
     
  4. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    i mean work in restore image made in 1 system to other (new) defrent system
     
  5. rackin21

    rackin21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Yes, I have restored from one laptop to another that will blue screen if you just swap drives, from a server to a workstation, and from a dell server to a Compaq server. In truth, you can do the same thing by doing an upgrade install of windows after you do a restore, but the UR feature is a little easier.
     
  6. SharpFormITI

    SharpFormITI Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Well it looks like the version that I have has a bug (Acronis True Image Echo Server with Universal Restore).

    Acronis support e-mailed me an ISO for the Enterprise edition this morning and it did have the Universal Restore check box.

    The good news is the software worked beautifully. A restore without the option from an old Gateway server to a brand new Dual Quadcore Dell PowerEgde bluescreened without it.

    With Universal restore it loaded all the drivers right off a flash drive and booted with out error. Maybe the software is worth the price.

    Acronis hasn't told me yet why the version I purchased didn't work but we will see.

    My only gripe is that it took 2 days for them to get back to me. Had this been an emergency I would have been dead.

    Chears everyone and good luck!
     
  7. rackin21

    rackin21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Sharp,

    IF it is an emergency you should call them. You can get a number off of there site after you register support. I had my ISO in abut 45 minutes.
     
  8. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    can u check the TI server version and post it in here?

    10x
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.