Universal Restore for XP&Vista

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Durad, Sep 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
    How to make universal restore image for XP so that it can be restored on different hardware?
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    I don't think you can do that with any OS, except remastered Linux live CDs. You CAN restore, but you'll have to reinstall and your drivers, reactivate Windows and possibly it won't work, if your chip is different ... Tricky ...

    Like asking one-kidney-fit-all transplant ... no can do.

    Cheers,
    Mrk
     
  3. Durad

    Durad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    Canada
    Well activating Windows and installing drivers is OK..
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    As long as you stick to amd chip to amd chip and intel to intel, it should be ok. But if your OS is using all sorts of complicated thingies like hyperthreading, smp, whatnot, you might get a few bsods here and there.

    Try and see what comes up.

    Cheers,
    Mrk
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    paragon drive backup 9 pro.
    shadow protect desktop
    genrally you create an image of the OS and then restore it to other hardware. once done you then boot up the the hardware independent restore
    disc and then load the drivers for the new hardware on to the operating system partition so that it boots on the new hardware. just to note you will want to install the lastest drivers for the hardware once its done since the drivers provided will just make it bootable nothing more.

    there is a tool from terabyte unlimited that can as well. you use a boot disc and it will load the drivers the computer you transfer the operating system to.
    btw i always prefer fresh installs.
     
  6. hanker1

    hanker1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Good question! I will see sometimes check box for "universal restore" but I don't understand why it not see all the time. I use Acronis True Image Home
    software 2010 (v. 5055).

    How can I force myself the universal restore funktion to on? No only software deside when it use it or not..
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I thoroughly tested ShadowProtect's Hardware Independent Restore.

    I restored back and forth between to nvidia raid systems, one Intel one AMD, and also image a Promise Raid system and restored on the invidia system. Only thing I had to do with the nvidia systems was point to the nvidia drivers.

    Note with any of the systems. The only objective is to get the system to boot successfully to windows. After that you have to install the proper video drivers etc. And yes there were activation issues.

    Pete
     
  8. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    You can use sysprep. I've used this before when I upgraded to a new motherboard, works like a charm if you follow the directions.

    You do need imaging software though to make the image after you've run sysprep. When you restore the image to your new hardware all you have to do is install the drivers, make user accounts and activate it again.
     
  9. ParaV

    ParaV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    SYSPREP is a deploy tool direct to Microsoft :) It works correctly to clone XP from a PC to difference PCs!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.