Universal Restore don't work

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by loziro, Apr 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. loziro

    loziro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Hi,
    I have developed an Windows XP Professional on a VMware Virtual Machine (first pc).
    Then with True Image Workstation I have created the image of the virtual
    disk with operating system (C:)

    I want to put the operating system in the image to a new computer (second pc)
    with different hardware. So.. i've boot up the second pc with "Acronis True Image Agent with Universal Restore" from Acronis Media Boot CD.
    With Acronis True Image Management Console I'm connected from first
    computer to second computer. I have begin with Recovery process selecting
    "Use Acronis Universal Restore" in the Wizard.

    All ok.. image restored to second pc. I boot the second pc...
    Boot is OK but not appears Windows XP logo, I see only the cursor
    to upper left of screen that blink. The computer remain locked for hours... nothing start.

    Anyone have an idea to becouse it happen? Help me please...

    Thank you very much.
    ziro
     
  2. loziro

    loziro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Additional information to the problem:

    While see the log of the management console, are found the following
    entry:

    There are not supported operating system installed on partitions targeted for driver installation (0x0) - Tag = 0xEB553A0469B9700.

    Why this? Any idea?

    ziro
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    During the restore did you get to the screen where you have to select the drivers for the Destination computer?
     
  4. loziro

    loziro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    No... I don't see nothing than the image restoration process.
    Nothing ask me for nothing!

    Thank you.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Okay, when you started the Recovery with the boot CD, did you see a screen where you had to choose "Use Universal Restore" or "Without Universal Restore", or words to that effect?
    If you didn't then your boot CD does not have UR on it.
     
  6. loziro

    loziro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Oh yes,
    I select "Use Universal Restore" while choosing options on recovery wizard.
    But from the log I see that UI don't recognize the target operating system
    (the os in the image) for search the drivers that UI needs.

    ziro
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Okay ... if I understood your last message, you have to provide the drivers for the target computer. And you have to have the drivers in a place that is accessible by the True Image boot CD. Then you have to manually select the drivers (in the screen for driver selection) one at a time for TI to restore. Then when the Restore actually starts, TI will know which drivers to install. Usually the display adapter driver is the most important one to install otherwise the computer will not boot. The other drivers you can install after the computer boots up.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello loziro,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3887) of both Acronis True Image 9.1 Workstation and Acronis Universal Restore. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    Please make sure the image does not contain any dynamic disks, as Acronis Universal Restore does not support them.
    Please make sure that the partition with a Windows operating system is selected for restoration. It is always better that the entire hard disk is selected for restoration.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please do the following to collect Windows registry data from the source system (that is, the system of which the image was created):
    - Boot the computer under consideration from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media;
    - Create files/folders backup of \Windows\System32\Config folder.

    Please also create Acronis Report on the source machine the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the log with error messages;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. loziro

    loziro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I have tried all suggestion but I haven't resolved nothing.
    I have reinstalled Windows XP Professional on VMware Server 1.0.2 today
    and maked .tib image of entire disk.
    I boot target PC with Acronis Agent with Universal Restore, and begin
    the restoration process (I don't forget to select "Use universal restore").

    When come up the moment when acronis universal restore have to work,
    the acronis agent crash.
    From Management Console log say: Target operating system partition don't
    recognized.. or something else.

    Now I have much doubts about goodness of Univeral Restore.

    ziro
     
  10. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Ahh .. may be Acronis Agent w. UR is different from Acronis Workstation w. UR. I have not used Agent.
     
  11. loziro

    loziro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Is possible that UI don't work correctly becouse I do wrong steps...
    A question: On the source PC what Acronis software I need to install?

    I have installed on source PC: Acronis TI Workstation (local version),
    and Universal Restore for TI Workstation.
    Is correct? Or I must to do other steps in order to prepare the source
    computer for UI restorationo_O

    Thank you.
     
  12. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Oh it is Workstation you are using. I thought you said Agent. Yes you have to install it on any pc in order to make the Bootable CD with UR. When you boot with the CD does it say at the top of the window, Workstation With Universal Restore?
     
  13. loziro

    loziro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Yes, it say.
    So..... I'm waiting for a miracle :)
    Now i'm trying to use UI with real-PC --> to --> real-PC
    and not as before (virtual-PC --> to --> real-PC). Hoping well..

    ziro
     
  14. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, maybe that's it ... the VM system may not be supported.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.