Universal Restore and Dual Boot

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by aladdin1001, May 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aladdin1001

    aladdin1001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Hi,
    I have an existing system setup on C. Is it possible to duplicate it using universal restore onto D for a dual boot system?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aladdin1001,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Actually, you will not need to use Acronis Universal Restore in this case. Acronis Universal Restore was designed as efficient solution for hardware-independent system restoration. Therefore, I would recommend you to have a look at this thread about using Acronis True Image to create multi boot system.

    Please note that depending on the operating system you use the version of the program may differ, such as:

    Acronis True Image 9.0 Home is compatible with Windows XP Home and Professional operating systems including Windows XP SP2.
    Other supported operating systems are Windows 2000 Professional, Windows NT 4.0 Workstation Service Pack 6, Windows Me and Windows 98.

    Windows 2003 Server, Windows 2000 Advanced server, Windows 2000 Server and Windows NT 4.0 Server are supported by
    Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Windows and Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server.

    There is also a Linux version Acronis True Image 9.1 Server for Linux.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. aladdin1001

    aladdin1001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks for your reply. I followed the suggested method in that thread but when i tried to logon to the new duplicate system on the other parition i got as far as typing the password then when i hit enter it tried to login and suddenly switched to log off and wouldn't let me logon

    any ideas would be grately appreciated.

    thanks
     
  4. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    Hi alladin1001

    Could you please post some details re your system, in particular the following would be helpful :

    1. OS and build (e.g. Windows XP Pro SP2)

    2. Acronis TI version and build

    3. Disk arrangement (e.g. 2 IDE disks each with more than one partition)

    4. Any make or model-specific items (e.g. Dell with hidden E: drive for Dell startup utilities)

    TiA
     
  5. aladdin1001

    aladdin1001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    Windows XP Pro SP2
    2x 120GB HDs
    1st - 3 partitions - C, D, G (All are Primary, C= Active) none are hidden
    2nd - 2 partitions - E, F

    I have TIW v9.1 b3602 and Disk Director v10 b2117 with OS Selector

    I would like to duplicate the system in C to G

    thanks for your help
     
  6. homer007

    homer007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    22
    I have had the same problem in the past when trying to move an operating system to a different partition; this occurs because windows stores a registry setting telling it the old c:\ drive position on the harddrive, instead of its new position. It does this to save time and so that letters always stay the same after reboots, but when you change the position, it starts to load the user profile on the old drive and can't find it on the new one... Luckily though ,all that needs to be done is to get windows to reset the partition volumes. Simply delete the following registry key from the partition, and after rebooting it will redetect all volumes:

    HKLM/System/Mounted Devices

    Of course, you will have to be able to edit the registry to do this, either from the old operating system or bartpe cd by loading the system hive (start - run - regedit -> select hklm -> file - load hive -> d:\windows\system32\config\system)
     
  7. aladdin1001

    aladdin1001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    yes that worked perfectly. thank you very much indeed
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.