Universal Restore add-on realy work?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by demoneye, Jan 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    hi all


    anyone got any experience with restoring system on defrent hardware then it was originally made?

    10x:thumb:
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, I've done it, but only a few times.
     
  3. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    Yes, but there is a major bug in Universal Restore. Many have reported here, and submitted tickets without success to Acronis Support. The Universal Restore option does not come up for many when doing a recovery to a different computer.
     
  4. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    i have tried prolly 50 different combos and drivers with a not so far apart hardware [intel 945 to intel 975] and finally got somewhat lucky last night, there are no guides OR instructions that are straight forward [you are on your own], errors would popup and a search for those errors led no where, UR still needs alot of development with how its implemented.
     
  5. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    "error" for finding new hardware on the new machine is ok and should be due to defrent mother botrds HD`s controller and so on...

    the question is after windows restored on the new machine ( if it was restored ok)....can it be easly used the new pc drivers supply by the manufacturer ?

    cheers
     
  6. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    the errors cancel the operation, atleast for me it did, UR never completed the process, although the end result let me into windows there were lots of trash leftover, a reinstallation will be required some point soon.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.