Universal Restore add-on realy work?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by demoneye, Jan 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    hi all


    anyone got any experience with restoring system on defrent hardware then it was originally made?

    10x:thumb:
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, I've done it, but only a few times.
     
  3. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    956
    Yes, but there is a major bug in Universal Restore. Many have reported here, and submitted tickets without success to Acronis Support. The Universal Restore option does not come up for many when doing a recovery to a different computer.
     
  4. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    i have tried prolly 50 different combos and drivers with a not so far apart hardware [intel 945 to intel 975] and finally got somewhat lucky last night, there are no guides OR instructions that are straight forward [you are on your own], errors would popup and a search for those errors led no where, UR still needs alot of development with how its implemented.
     
  5. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    "error" for finding new hardware on the new machine is ok and should be due to defrent mother botrds HD`s controller and so on...

    the question is after windows restored on the new machine ( if it was restored ok)....can it be easly used the new pc drivers supply by the manufacturer ?

    cheers
     
  6. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    the errors cancel the operation, atleast for me it did, UR never completed the process, although the end result let me into windows there were lots of trash leftover, a reinstallation will be required some point soon.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.