Univ Restore for a domain controller

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by brucedelta, Nov 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brucedelta

    brucedelta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Attempting Univ Restore as a test for a disaster recovery scenario.
    Using w2003SP1 on a dell poweredge 1750 (dual Cpu, Perc)

    want to restore to a poweredge 850 (simple single cpu, no perc).

    Resote seems to go OK, and I got some of the symptoms described in this thread.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=154478&highlight=domain universal restore

    but got through that and boot into safe mode.
    When I try to bot into nomal mode I get a security error starting AD.

    Is theer something I am missing here.
    Additionally I should note that the resotred box has no network connections active. After all I have the real DC on the net, so this is disconnected and just testing feasability of using UR for disaster recovery.

    Any thoughts from successful users?

    -- Bruce
     
  2. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi!

    Works like a Charm, but you have to add a before / After script :

    before :
    net stop netlogon
    net stop ntfrs

    After :

    net start netlogon
    net start ntfrs

    To make sure AD is not changing during backup.

    I virtualized many DCs with NO PROBLEM!

    Jaycee
     
  3. brucedelta

    brucedelta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I assume I just should put those commands in a before.bat and after.bat file, whiich I then select in the pre and post fileds.
    If there is anything else I should do please advise.
    I plan to try this and have it run Fri AM.
     
  4. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi,

    Should be just fine.
    Take care that if you have other DCs, they wont replicate correctly with the restored DC if they are too different, you may have to reboot in Active Directory Restauration mode to force AD replication.

    I just shut the original down and backup from bootable CD to maje sure all goes for the best.

    Jaycee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.