Unconfigurable 3COM ethernet adapter using BootCD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Thales, Oct 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thales

    Thales Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Having problems recognising the ethernet adapter with TI 8 (build 1196) FULL Boot CD when attempting to restore a remote image to a new disk.

    Following a BootCD load, When I look at the ethernet adapter settings through Tools >> Options my ethernet adapter shows as eth0 and the 'Auto Configuration' checkbox is checked.
    There is a bogus IP address along with a bogus Subnet Mask. Although it does seem to have recognised the make of ethernet adapter.

    I can manually set up the ethernet adapter by unchecking the 'Auto Configuration' box and inputing the network settings and click OK.
    When I look at the settings again all my changes have been lost and the 'Auto Configuration' box is checked with the bogus IP address and Subnet.

    I can't see anything under 'Computers Near Me' I am therefore unable to retrieve my remote images via the network.


    I am using a DELL 530 with onboard ethernet adapter - 3COM 3c920 integrated fast ethernet controller(3c905c - TX Compatible).


    Any ideas??
     
  2. toolman02

    toolman02 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I can't help you but you are not alone with this problem. I've got a Dell Latitude D600 and D610 with built-in broadcom that I can't set the ip address on; it resets just like on yours using TI8. I can set it using Acronis TI7 on the D600, but TI7 won't see any ethernet card on the D610. And of course, I know the full image is good but when I put it on a DVD it says it is not the last created volume of the image.

    [Edit] I just upgraded from Build 1153 to 1196 and still have the same problem; it does not save the network info you put in.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2005
  3. Thales

    Thales Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Thanx for the response. - Help us Acronis.
     
  4. JHRFC

    JHRFC Guest

    Me too, I have the same problem, with the Intel PRO 1000 adapter on my supermicro mother boards machine. Can't save any ip config changes, so can't see the network.
     
  5. Thales2

    Thales2 Guest

    Got a reply from Acronis informing me this problem had been fixed and will be released sometime in the future. - I need this fix now! Acronis, can you please provide me with a patch so that I can use your software (which I have purchased) but as yet doesnt do what it says it should!

    Regards
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Thales2,

    Could please let me know your Acronis request # which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter to Acronis Support Team? I will find your letter and try to help you.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  7. Thales2

    Thales2 Guest

    Acronis #389098.

    Please assist, this is becoming a matter of urgency!
     
  8. CoreyMC

    CoreyMC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    I've been trying to get acronis to help me with this problem for weeks. They keep giving me the run around. They either tell me to download the latest version or to send them a sysinfo dump from the rescue cd. This company is kind of a joke.
     
  9. CoreyMC

    CoreyMC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Actually I'll give you more info then the support email will be able to give you.

    You can set them manually by switching consoles.

    Ctrl + Alt Press F2.

    You should get a command line. Type "ps" and press enter.
    Find the process listed as "# asamba DHCP ... eth0, eth1" whatever interface you want to configure. Now type "kill" and the number listed from when you typed "ps" for your interface. Now type "ifconfig eth# down" to take the interface down. Type "ifconfig eth# X.X.X.X netmask 255.255.X.X up".

    This will config your interface to the ip you want.

    If you now go back to acronis, Ctrl + Alt Press F1 and go to Tools -> Options it won't show the correct ip information here but you will be able to get to the network you need.

    You might have to type in the ip of the share you want to hit once to wake up acronis. \\X.X.X.X in the field for file name to create or open.

    If you don't kill the process you'll be exactly where you started.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. Thales2

    Thales2 Guest

    Wow! - it works.

    Thanx CoreyMC, a nice work around which will keep me going until Acronis can be bothered to release a version that does what previous versions already promise to do.

    ACRONIS SUPPORT - Why couldnt you have provided me with a work around solution like this. - Your support is unbelievably poor!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.