unauthenticated network after sleep mode on vista

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by general, Dec 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. general

    general Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    I keep getting vista 32bit and 64bit laptops comming back to me because they keep saying things like there are no logon servers to process this request.
    this happens when a user is logged onto the network, shuts the lid (laptop sleeps), then wake it up and try and log on again.
    when it runs well, in network and sharing center the icon says i am on a domain. but when the laptop comes out of sleep it basically says public network and im unauthenticated.
    This seems ok and the laptop still runs fine but occasionally it gets worse and won't let the user log on at all.
    in this state i also get "general failure" when i do a ping on the network.
    to fix i simply disable and re-enable the card in manage networks.
    and to completly fix i have to re-move nod32. uninstall and remove network card driver. reboot and re-install nod32.
    just uninstalling nod32 won't help
    any one else seeing this weird thingy
    also to note when i have completly removed nod and reset the card when it goes to sleep it will come back and still say im on a domain. its only when nod is on there that it doesnt.
    Everything is up to date including network drivers/os updates
     
  2. general

    general Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    Does Anyone else see this happening?
     
  3. general

    general Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    This Might be fixed in 3.0.672.0. we are still testing
     
  4. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello general,

    Are you running EAV or ESS?

    What version # are you running?

    Did you have a previous AV installed?

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  5. general

    general Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    using eav 3.0.672.0
    no this is the only one.
     
  6. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Check to make sure that your network card drivers are up to date. If they are or that does not correct the issue, please contact our Support Engineers here: http://www.eset.com/support/contact.php

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
  7. general

    general Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    yeh all drivers are fine.
    It seems to be much better on 3.0.672.0 and havent had any issues on that yet. if i do ill log a case
    cheers
     
  8. nonoise

    nonoise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Posts:
    322
    you can update to 3.0.684.0 now
     
  9. themadprofessor

    themadprofessor Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am setting up Dell Latitude E6400 PCs with Vista Business loaded and am having almost exactly the same issue.

    If I let the laptop go to standby or hibernate the network is shown as <Domain_name>.local 2 unauthenticated.

    This survives restarting the laptop. The only way to get the network back to showing the domain as authenticated is to un-install Smart Security, and then re-install it again.

    I have just tested and without Smart Security installed I can standby or hibernate the laptop and when switched on again it will correctly identify the network as a Domain and share files/folders as specified.

    The Latitude has the very latest drivers from the Dell website installed and we are using 3.0.684.0 version of Smart Security

    Chris
     
  10. themadprofessor

    themadprofessor Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am very disappointed that no one has responded to this very serious issue. It makes Smart Security useless for the very task we purchased it for!

    Chris
     
  11. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,852
    Have you tried v4? It uses networking differently in Vista.
     
  12. Rmuffler

    Rmuffler Former Eset Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    995
    Location:
    San Diego, CA USA
    Hello themadprofessor,

    Disable the scan on startup and see if that has an affect. You could also try ESET NOD32 Antivirus (EAV) instead of ESET Smart Security (ESS) or try the new ESS V4. Our Customer Care team would be happy to help you if you would rather deal directly with an Support Engineer. To do this fill out the support request here: http://www.eset.com/support/contact.php.

    Thank you,
    Richard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.