Unable to use VPN in presence of OA Premium!

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ams963, May 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hi,

    I use SecurityKiss. But the VPN does not connect to the internet in presence of OA. As a result I cannot browse using the VPN.

    Shutting down only OA allows me to use SecurityKiss again. When OA is shut down Windows XP firewall takes over automatically and no problem with SecurityKiss whatsoever.

    So how do I configure OA so that SecurityKiss Tunnel works again when OA is turned on? I've tried programs, Ports in Firewall tab and everything is allowed as far as I can understand. Surely there is something I am missing. Can someone help me?

    Best Wishes,
    ams963
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  2. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Had the same problem. Try adding Rule in the Firewall/Ports window: svchost ports 500, 4500 UDP direction In, and System port 1701 UDP direction In. This worked for me.
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Glad you started a thread about this. I'll be interested to hear what works.
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    It did not work. :'(
     
  5. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    If you're using Online Armor in advanced mode, try again in standard mode. If that solves the issue you can switch back to advanced mode without issues.
     
  6. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Sorry, I left out svchost also needs UPD OUT 500, and 4500 also. Mine ( I have a different VPN company then yours, plus mine is L2TP/IPSec not PPTP ) also has svchost UPD OUT 53,67,500,3702, and 4500.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2012
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I'm using Comodo Firewall and when I installed SecurityKISS it just worked. Since VPNs are common and necessary, why does Online Armor need this complex tweaking for them to work?
     
  8. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    I don't use OA, but aren't there logs you can use to help create the needed rules?
     
  9. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Yes, I had to enable some of them. Options/Firewall check "All activity" + "Additional debug info", to find out everything that is being block, and allowed.
    I originally just had "All activity" without "Additional debug info" and still could not find how VPN was being blocked.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2012
  10. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    simple answer - you messed up some basic or standard settings.
    As you can read it is possible with less effort. unfortunately i cannot help furter.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    First of all I'm not using Online Armor - AMS963 is the user having the difficulty. This also appears to be your first post so when did you try to help before this?
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    I am using OA ++ and I am also using a VPN at times, although not the same one, and I didn't have to do anything special at all with OA to make it work.

    Pete
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, that's good to know. Maybe the OP should uninstall/reinstall to return Online Armor to default settings and see if that fixes his problem...?
     
  14. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
    @Victek123 - sorry - i should have written "he" instead "you".
     
  15. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Do you mean me?
     
  16. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,732
  17. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    My system runs VPN great with OA, what the hell are you talking about, nothing messed up here.
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Thank you all for your wonderful help. Being disappointed and out of solutions I had to take the drastic step of turning OA into learning mode and open my vpn. Now it works.

    My problem is solved.
     
  19. Seven64

    Seven64 Guest

    Glad you got it working!
     
  20. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    That's only part of the story. I had to connect through every server my vpn offers(60 of them) both tcp and udp, each time using OA in standard mode and learning mode.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.