Unable to unistall DD 10 - now have three instances

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by rich_jtg, Aug 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi!

    I decided to uninstall/reinstall DD 10 (build 2077) after I starting getting out of memory error messages when working on partitions.

    Uninstalled... rebooted... downloaded the latest version (build 2160)... reinstalled... rebooted again.

    I then realised that the original installation hadn't actually uninstalled, it had just disappeared from add/remove programs list. To make matters worse the new installation wasn't showing in the add/remove programs list either.

    There were two links in the Start menu - both of which started the older build when clicked.

    Out of desperation, I reinstalled DD yet again. This time the program was listed in add/remove programs, but still showed as the older build when started.

    When I try to uninstall this instance, it removed the last version leaving the first two. :( I've since reinstalled again. but still get the error message. :doubt:

    Please can anyone offer me any advice before a) I reinstall windows :doubt: b) I go crazy o_O
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
  3. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Ahh... no, I had heard of the clean up utility - I shall give it a go and see what happens. :)

    Many thanks for your help Mr Morse. :cool:
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    No 'thanks' before it works flawlessly ;).
    Let us know...
     
  5. rich_jtg

    rich_jtg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    :)

    Good news! I ran the utility and it did indeed run flawlessly. :D

    I'm going to have to reinstall True Image sometime, but that is a small price to pay.

    The 'icing on the cake' is that I've now reinstalled DD, and the newer build has fixed the out of memory error. :D

    Many thanks Mr Morse, your help is much appreciated. :cool:
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    You are welcome :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.