Unable to Terminate Process

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Jul 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I was unable to terminate a process using TaskManager. I have given TaskManager all the appropriate allow rights. Any idea why this is happening?
     

    Attached Files:

    • PG.gif
      PG.gif
      File size:
      3 KB
      Views:
      440
  2. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    ...continued...
     

    Attached Files:

    • pg2.gif
      pg2.gif
      File size:
      2.4 KB
      Views:
      392
  3. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    ...continued.
     

    Attached Files:

    • pg3.gif
      pg3.gif
      File size:
      2.9 KB
      Views:
      371
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Daisie, Try adding taskman.exe (about 15K) with the necessary allows to your protection list - Confusing innit :cool:
    I do not use Task Manager as a rule as I find Sysinternals "Process Explorer" offers more usefullness to me.

    HTH Pilli
     
  5. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Pilli. But I already have TaskMan on the list (see above screenie).
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes you do Daisie, In my haste I forgot to state the path *:\\windows\system32\taskman.exe. Yours is showing as windows\ which is a legacy version I believe.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    Hi Daisie

    I ran into the same thing, until I realized the my Zone Alarm Firewall was also providing a basic protection, and therefore taskmanage couldn't kill a process even though it had privileges in Process Guard. I turned off the protection in Zone Alarm, and voila, all worked as it should. I suspect you might have a similiar issue.

    Pete
     
  8. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Hello, Pete. Where is this protection your referring to in ZA?
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,907
    Hi Daisey

    Egads. It took me a while to find it. Here is a screenshot of where the setting is:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    After your post I went through ZA looking for anything that might do what you suggested. I found the control you refer to above, and went through the help screens. They were not very clear regarding this control. Thanks for clearing this up! :)
     
  11. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Another one to try when having difficulties terminating a process is our Advanced Process Termination (APT) program, which offers 9 process termination methods - one of them completely undocumented (and also includes anti-hook capabilities), but all very easy to use - just click on a process and then click on a the kill button of your choice:
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=apt
    Freeware, and only 43kb so it'll download faster than you can read this paragraph. :)
     
  12. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Wayne. I've already got that club in my bag, and a powerful one it is (unlike my Driver). I usually use that one as my last resort (yes, my Driver is a last resort too :rolleyes: ). I was just trying to get the normal methods to work... :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.