Unable to Terminate Process

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Dazed_and_Confused, Jul 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    I was unable to terminate a process using TaskManager. I have given TaskManager all the appropriate allow rights. Any idea why this is happening?
     

    Attached Files:

    • PG.gif
      PG.gif
      File size:
      3 KB
      Views:
      440
  2. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    ...continued...
     

    Attached Files:

    • pg2.gif
      pg2.gif
      File size:
      2.4 KB
      Views:
      392
  3. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    ...continued.
     

    Attached Files:

    • pg3.gif
      pg3.gif
      File size:
      2.9 KB
      Views:
      371
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Daisie, Try adding taskman.exe (about 15K) with the necessary allows to your protection list - Confusing innit :cool:
    I do not use Task Manager as a rule as I find Sysinternals "Process Explorer" offers more usefullness to me.

    HTH Pilli
     
  5. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Pilli. But I already have TaskMan on the list (see above screenie).
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes you do Daisie, In my haste I forgot to state the path *:\\windows\system32\taskman.exe. Yours is showing as windows\ which is a legacy version I believe.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,058
    Hi Daisie

    I ran into the same thing, until I realized the my Zone Alarm Firewall was also providing a basic protection, and therefore taskmanage couldn't kill a process even though it had privileges in Process Guard. I turned off the protection in Zone Alarm, and voila, all worked as it should. I suspect you might have a similiar issue.

    Pete
     
  8. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Hello, Pete. Where is this protection your referring to in ZA?
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,058
    Hi Daisey

    Egads. It took me a while to find it. Here is a screenshot of where the setting is:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    After your post I went through ZA looking for anything that might do what you suggested. I found the control you refer to above, and went through the help screens. They were not very clear regarding this control. Thanks for clearing this up! :)
     
  11. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Another one to try when having difficulties terminating a process is our Advanced Process Termination (APT) program, which offers 9 process termination methods - one of them completely undocumented (and also includes anti-hook capabilities), but all very easy to use - just click on a process and then click on a the kill button of your choice:
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=apt
    Freeware, and only 43kb so it'll download faster than you can read this paragraph. :)
     
  12. Dazed_and_Confused

    Dazed_and_Confused Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    1,831
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Wayne. I've already got that club in my bag, and a powerful one it is (unlike my Driver). I usually use that one as my last resort (yes, my Driver is a last resort too :rolleyes: ). I was just trying to get the normal methods to work... :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.