Unable to see all Hard Disk Drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Phenix, May 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Phenix

    Phenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I only see 3 of my 4 Hard Disks in the Acronis True Image 11 list when attempting to backup. I thought it was due to the SATA and IDE both being Primary-Master hiding the IDE drive, so I moved the IDE to Slave and stil cannot see it.

    Current config is
    IDE- 200GB Primary-"Master" V:
    IDE- 200GB Primary-"Slave" R: not visible (tried on both slave and master)
    SATA- 500GB channel 1 "Master" C:, D:, P: (OS drive XP and Vista dual boot)
    SATA- DVD-RW shannel 2 "Slave" Z:
    eSATA- 750GB channel 6 "Slave" ASZ

    I only have 1 IDE channel that I can use and obviously that is used by my to older drives. That SATA designations are what windows is listing them as and trying other channels for the SATA drives results in the same designations 1, 3, 5 - Master 2, 4, 6 Slave all are called Primary ATA.

    If someone can give me any suggestions I would greatly appretiate it as the 750GB is for my ASZ and I need to be able to backup the other drives to it.

    Thanks in advance for any help you may be able to provide.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Are you sure your jumper settings are correct for the IDE? Both have to be either Cable Select; or one jumpered as master on end connector; and the other as slave on the middle connector. *Some drives have a “Master with Slave” and a “Master without Slave”setting.
     
  3. Phenix

    Phenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Acronis True image is the only program that cannot see the drive. It is set correctly as Windows and all my other programs can access it just fine.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Is this with the ATI bootCD or running aTI from within windows? If the former, I'd contact Tech Supoort or ty building a BartPE or VistaPE disk.

    If the latter, I'd try do a full uninstall and then reinstalling before contacting Tech Support.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Phenix,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8053) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please try the following:

    If the problem appears when running Acronis True Image from Windows, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the problem appears when using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Windows system information and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Please also specify whether the problem appears when running Acronis True Image from Windows, or using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.