Unable to Mount Image (Archive Corrupt?)..

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Chris Aiken, Jan 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chris Aiken

    Chris Aiken Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    We just purchase two Enterprise licenses, one for each of our servers..

    Our configuration is as follows (Same for each server):

    * Dell 3.20GHZ Dual Xeon, 1GB Ram, Locally attached SCSI drives
    * Windows 2003 Advanced Server
    * Acronis TI 9.1 Build 3,832, with Universal Restore Option
    * NAS (network Attached Storage) 1TB Iomega StorCenter (attached via 1GB Ethernet - Point to Point) - Configured as RAID 1 (so 500GB effective storage)

    We have Acronis Enterprise Server installed on both machines, backing up the server volumes to the NAS Storage.. The only odd point is that we are creating SPLIT archives (in 650MB increments). We are doing this so that the StorCenters are able to locally back up the RAID volume to an external USB drive which is FAT32. (FAT32 is limited that no SINGLE file may be >=4GB).

    All of the Archives are located in a SINGLE folder.. They have not be renamed, manipulated, or bothered in any way..

    Now.. The trouble is... All appears to backup fine.. No errors reported by TI..

    BUT, when we try to mount the archive, TI says it is NOT a valid image file or is corrupt...

    This happens on BOTH servers, on ALL archives we have attempted (about 10 each server now)..

    I do not think that this is a hardware trouble (or a memory trouble).. These servers have been running for over 2.5 years with no issues..

    Does anyone have an idea what could be happening? Or has anyone else seen/resolved these issues?

    Thanks in advance,

    Chris Aiken
    Control Logic Inc.
     
  2. Chris Aiken

    Chris Aiken Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Another interesting point!!!

    The backups task performs a SUCCESSFUL VALIDATION of the archive...

    But still restore reports it as corrupt... Whats up with this crazy thing?


    Chris Aiken
    Control Logic
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If your running from the Linux Rescue CD this is most likely where the problem lies. Try a BartPE CD http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ with one of Mustang's plugins http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/. I would also set up a support request with Acronis.
     
  4. fulbrich

    fulbrich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    Acronis #693553
    Das Anbinden von Abbildern, welche auf mehrere Datenträger verteilt sind ist grundsätzlich nicht möglich, dies hat eine Nachfrage bei unserer Entwicklung bestätigt. Abbilder können nur dann angebunden werden, wenn alle Teil-Archive im selben Verzeichnis vorhanden sind.

    Hi,
    I have the same experience with TI9 Home and got the response from Acronis Support above. It says .... You can't mount as image when not all parts of the tib. file are in the SAME directory. This works as designed.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Chris Aiken,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.1 Enterprise Server. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Please be aware that you should also update all components including Acronis Agents, Acronis Management Console, Acronis Backup and Group Servers, Acronis Universal Restore as it is obligatory for all components to be of the same build in order to interact correctly. Also it is recommended to create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update.

    If the issue persists with the latest build, please try to copy all the volumes of the image archive into a single folder on a local drive and try to mount the image.

    In addition, please provide us with the following information:

    - Create a screen shot of the last screen of the Mount Image wizard, which contains the operation scenario;

    - If you are unable to get to this screen please make a screen shots of your consequent steps taken to mount the image archive.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.