Unable to load linux kernel

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GregW, Jul 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GregW

    GregW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I've read the "Please Read Before You Post" message and followed the directions contained within, but I cannot get either my brand new TI-11 (8101) to boot! I've hit the F11 key, tried the "quiet acpi=off noapic" command but no go. I've tried removing the "quiet" word and I still get the graphical screen till the "unable to load linux kernel" message appears instead of the Linux command prompt. I really need to get this to work.

    Before buying, I tried the "Seagate Disk Wizard" which is a Seagate branded version of TI-10 (5077) and as long as I have either a Seagate drive or Quantum drive, this boot product worked great! However, as I had removed all Seagate supported drives, I needed the generic TI so bought it. Only to find out IT DOES NOT WORK!

    Anybody have any ideas how I can get this product to at least booto_O I've sent a request to Acronis, but have received no response! I don't need the backup portion of the product but only the disk cloning and imaging.

    Hardware is a Sony VAIO VGC-RA826G using SATA-1 (3 drives).

    Please help!

    Greg Wright
    Senior Software Specialist (retired)
    BC Railway (1972-2005)
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    hi Greg,

    is "Seagate Disk Wizard" uninstalled?
     
  3. GregW

    GregW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Yes, Seagate Disk Wizard has been uninstalled!

    I played with this for hours yesterday and nothing I can think of will make this product boot from the CD. Of course Acronis loads these wonderful screens so you cannot really see what's going on in the background.

    Over the past couple of years, I have played with a variety of different Unix and Linux versions on this machine without much problem. I'm still waiting for Acronis support to get back to me (2 days now!).

    Greg ...
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Give up and attach a Seagate or Maxtor external hard drive (USB, firewire or e-SATA) and the Seagate DiscWizard will boot right up. It only has to find one Seagate/Maxtor drive internal or external to work.

    If you can get your money back on the TI 11, you are done.

    Otherwise, you can hassle with Acronis Support and TI 11 and hope for a build that supports hardware that TI 10 supported. They might give you a free "downgrade" to TI 10 which should work without the Seagate/Maxtor drive.
     
  5. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I second jmk94903's recommendations.
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    One workaround is to make the BartPE cd that incorporates the True Image plug-in. BTW, in Acronis speak, Backup and Imaging are the same.
     
  7. GregW

    GregW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Sounds like what you are saying is that I'm not going to get a fix from Acronis for this problem! Is it normal that Acronis ignores their cutomers? My message to their "Support" is still unanswered after four days. If I don't use TI, any recommendations for other disk imaging software that really works and handles large drives (> 500 GB).

    Thanks.

    Greg ...
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    The problem right now is that Acronis has saddled itself with this ATI11 version, which functions like an abused poodle. Liklihood is they eventually would find a customized version that would work for you, but building the Bart or VistaPE is quicker.
     
  9. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    No, they don't ignore customers.
    For you four days is too much, for Acronis only a short time.

    This doesn't help you, I know.

    One question: Did you open an issue at the acronis website or did you only write a mail?
    Got you back an issue number?


    BTW:
    The solution with a BartPE-CD is great. This possibility I learnt here in the forum and I appreciate it :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  10. GregW

    GregW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for all the info on BartPE; I'll look into it. And yes, I did open and issue at Acronis and received an issue number. Four days is short! Ok, what if I bought support; any faster then ??

    Finally, anybody know where I can download trial version of TI 10 to see if by using that version, my problem will go away! All I really want is a stand-a-lone bootable image creation software that will read and write to networked drives. Used to use PowerQuest but it cannot handle drives larger than about 200 GB or so.

    Greg ...
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GregW,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify if the provided .iso solved the problem?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.