Unable to install

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by coincoin, Apr 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. coincoin

    coincoin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,
    Am unable to install Acronis True Image, 9.0. I receive following error message : "The installation was interrupted before Acronis True Image could be installed. You need to restart the installer to try again."
    My OS is WIN98SE.
    What should I do to install successfully ?
    Thanks for your suggestions.*puppy*
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try running chkdsk /r on your drive then do the install afterwards.
     
  3. coincoin

    coincoin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi DwnNdrty,
    I did a SCANDISK, but no go, same error message.
    Anything else I could do to install Acronis True Image, 9.0 ?
     
  4. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Calling all those with better memories -
    Wasn't there something about the need to delete certain temp files when this happens?
     
  5. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
  6. coincoin

    coincoin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi TheWeaz,
    I went to the thread you mentioned (t=201306).
    - I disabled the antivirus and firewall software.
    - I ran the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility; Acronis True Image did not figure in the list.
    - I didn't do the manual uninstallation of Acronis True Image 11 Home, as the procedure given is not for Windows98SE. I did look in the register; I ran RegCleaner, and also looked for the entries mentioned in the manual uninstllation procedure. There is no Acronis entry whatsoever.
    I tried again to install Acronis True Image, but same story, "unable to install".

    What should I do now ?
     
  7. coincoin

    coincoin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi TheWeaz again,
    I attempted to install manually the program. I received an error message advising that some of the parameters of the installation instruction were incorrect. Following is the installation instruction that I gave :
    "msiexec /i E:\Acronis\acronistrueimage+notice(2)\acronis true image + notice\Acronis (D)\Demo\TrueImage\AcronisTrueImage.msi /l*v E:\Acronis\Log File\log".

    I think I know why the install was not successful : that MSI file is for the installation of Acronis True Image, rev.10, which cannot be installed on a WIN98SE platform. And the two other MSI files in the extracted files are also for the installation of rev.10.

    I attempted another manual installation using the following instruction :
    "msiexec.exe /i E:\Acronis\acronistrueimage+notice(2)\acronis true image + notice\Acronis (D)\TrueImage\AcronisTrueImage.msi ADDLOCAL=ALL PIDKEY=wpwct83yck3hmecfuq7vn6xqf /qb+", but also the same error message.

    What should I do now ?
     
  8. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Sorry, but that's all I've got. I had problems installing an older version/build (can't remember which one) and stopping the AV and clearing the temp files fixed it.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello coincoin,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (3854) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    Please also clear Windows temporarily folders, as suggested by TheWeaz.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. coincoin

    coincoin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Marat,
    Am unable to download the upgrade 3854.
    I click on the "Register" alongside that upgrade; then I get another screen which says "Products Registration

    Please enter the serial number or numbers (one per line) for each Acronis product you have not registered yet:".
    And that's all.

    I did register beforehand my program, license no. (Removed for privacy reasons. Marat Setdikov.), and when I click on "My account", it does show my program "Acronis True Image OEM Installation".

    Please advise on how I can install my program on my computer whose OS is WIN98SE.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2008
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You should not put your Licence number on a public forum.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello coincoin,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    For new builds of OEM versions, please contact the vendor from which the software was received (if the vendor has a website, latest versions may be available there).

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.