Unable to get Internet Explorer version!

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by lynchknot, Oct 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Hello, the board says I do not have sufficient clearance to post in hijack this forum but my only question is this: Unable to get Internet Explorer version! - If you would be so kind to tell me if this is a real issue or not, it would be greatly appreciated as I have never seen such a message and also window's update link is not working from start panel - related issue? Thanks for your time.

    Sorry if i'm not allowed to post this here.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since it is now a closed Forum for the most part....I'm not sure if many if any members can post there.

    In any case....I have not seen "MSIE: Unable to get Internet Explorer version!" in a HJT log....of course I have not seen as many HJT logs as those that work them day\in day\out. I'll ask around until someone comes along with a possible answer.

    This is an appropriate Forum for your question.

    BTW....what version of IE are you using and have you done anything intentionally to disable IE ?
     
  3. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Thanks Bubba, this is what shows in "about" and no I use IE for updates

    image edited for product # - not sure if that is bad to show.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  4. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Will someone maybe try version HijackThis v1.98.2 - and see if they get the same message? Please? :) I open from Program files.
     
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,448
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I did some searching around on the net about

    Code:
     MSIE: Unable to get Internet Explorer version!
    and this does happen from time to time. I did not see any posts anywhere that thought that it was anything to worry about. As long as you know you are up to date on your patches and service packs, you should be fine. It seems that on rare occasions on some systems, HJT is not able to read this info.

    HTH...
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    lynchknot, I'm still waiting on sp2.

    I did run your version (out of C dir though), and mine shows. This answer may need to come from someone with sp2.
    Any consolation? Maybe try a run out of C....

    GF
     
  7. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    I've got SP2 in, and am willing to give it a shot if someone can steer me to that specific version of HJT. My IE "About" shows exactly the same as lynchknot's, for what that's worth.
     
  8. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,448
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  9. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    Thanks, both of you. Will report back ASAP.
     
  10. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    OK, done - and it seems to have identified my IE6 just fine:

     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    same here
     

    Attached Files:

  12. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    I tried running from just C: - and received the message in image below...

    WTH? My C drive is considered a temp folder?


    I ran anyway and still
    Thanks for your help guys..... :)

    **edit - ran google - seems there is much of this occurring - I should have gone there before wasting your time - sorry fellas.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    There are some definite issues here. I'm trying to work on a theme but cannot reinstall nor open photoshop (trying to fix photoshop - won't open)
     

    Attached Files:

  14. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
  15. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Have you ever attempted to disable IE and do you have the software Installed in the normal location ?
     
  16. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    no and - correct? "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"
     

    Attached Files:

  17. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi,

    Somewhere I posted how to reinstall IE. Getting old so dont know where. I did it after changing some registry entry from 1 to 0. That works for me.

    Gerard
     
  18. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    This may seem like a stupid question but in add/remove programs / add/remove windows components is the [IE] check box checked. if not this will keep windows from recognizing IE is installed.
     
  19. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    lk, you have been to this page, correct? (something to do with help files)
    Do you have ver.V2? (update geared toward xp2 issues)

    We'll resolve this, just post.

    Edit : gerardwil's post, repair

    GF
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2004
  20. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,448
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Try KAREN'S SITE Click on I and then about halfway down the page is instruction on doing a reinstall of IE.

    HTH...
     
  21. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks a lot GlobalForce,

    Method 2 did it for me.

    Cheers,

    Gerard
     
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    lynch, grab this page. (anytime Gerardwil ;) )

    Edit : thread at DSL
    Edit 2 : is the sp2 firewall on? I've been reading it may block access.
    Try going to the security center and allowing photoshop.

    Keep us updated...

    GF
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2004
  23. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2004
  24. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    one of the other members found this info that just might pertain to your problem here
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2004
  25. lynchknot

    lynchknot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    SW WA
    Thanks BigC but i'm not having any issues with Word. I can save and open .doc files and such.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.