Unable to Expand Drive C

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Barry2, Dec 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Barry2

    Barry2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    I am running Windows Vista Ultimate with service pack 1. I am using DD10 build 2160. Initially I partioned a 460gb (approx) drive into c,d and e with sizes of 75,320 and 50 gb (approx) using c as the primary drive. I have loaded lot of programs and I want to expand drive c to about 150gb using space from d. I follow the Wizard and when I commit it states a reboot is required and without this the change will not take place. When I allow the reboot the computer comes up but no change is made to the drives. I have tried this several times to no avail. I contacted Acronis support but no reply.

    I am confused by the fact that the c drive has "flags" for Pri ( I assume primary) and Act. (I have no idea) and as I cannoy find any reference to flags anywhere I wonder if this has something to do with my problem.

    I attach screen shots showing the configuration and would appreciate if anyone could shed any light on my problem.

    Thank You
     

    Attached Files:

  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Welcome to the forum.

    First, you should have a current backup image of the drive/partitions before you try to do any partitioning changes.

    Doing this type of procedure is usually best done by booting to the DD CD instead of starting the procedure in Windows. Try the Full Mode version first. If that has a problem seeing your drives, try the Safe Mode version.

    I would also recommend you resize D: smaller first (as one step) and then resize C: into the new unallocated space between C: and D:.

    The Primary/Active settings aren't causing any problems. The Windows partition is normally Primary/Active. Active just means that partition is set to be the booting partition. Normally, only Primary partitions can be set Active.
     
  3. Barry2

    Barry2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Thank you for your prompt response.
    I am using TI 11 which does automatic backups but I will do a manual backup image prior to starting anything.

    I am not sure what you mean when you say "boot to Disk Director CD instead of starting in Windows", can you explain?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    When you start a partitioning procedure by running DD in Windows and it requires a reboot to finish, problems can arise. In most cases, when this fails, the computer reboots and the changes were not made.

    If you create a DD CD by using the Acronis Media Builder Program, you can boot to this CD, start DD and make the changes. Because you are not running Windows, DD can make the changes without needing to reboot. It also allows you to have manual control over the changes. This means you can see if something goes wrong and at what point.
     
  5. Barry2

    Barry2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    I created the DD full version boot CD but my machine would not boot from it. I created a second with the same result. I then created the safe mode disk but the result is the same, Vista will not boot from the CD. Any suggestions?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    What do you mean by Vista will not boot from the CD?

    Did you select the CD/DVD drive to boot before the hard drive in the BIOS boot list or via a Boot Menu selection?

    Do any other bootable CDs boot properly?

    Do you get any error messages?
     
  7. Barry2

    Barry2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Sorry for the delay in replying but I had a problem. My choice of words was bad in my last post, I should have said "the computer will not boot from the CD" not Vista!

    However that was not the reason, after playing around I realized that although the computer was showing power on the LED indicator there was no power actually going to the computer, faulty switch. I fixed this and then tried rebooting from the CD drive (which I have set as the first boot source in the BIOS) and the Full Mode disk could not find any drives. I substituted the safe mode disk and all the drives were found, I reset the size of the C drive to 150 GB at the expense of D drive and everything went fine. I now have the drives as I wanted, (see attachments).

    Thanks for your help, I am glad I found the forum as I am still waiting for a reply from Acronis!
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.