Unable to create bootable clone

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by afendrich, Sep 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. afendrich

    afendrich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    After 3 attempts, I am out of ideas on what I could be overlooking.

    First of all this is a Trial version, however my understanding is this is a fully functional copy for 15 days.

    I am attempting to clone a 40 G drive from my IBM T41 Laptop to a 100 G drive.

    I have followed all the steps to clone to the 100 G in a USB enclosure. After the cloning process is complete, I am swapping the drives, removing the old 40 G and putting the 100 G in the Hard drive enclosure.

    When I attempt to look at the configuration to see if maybe there is a drive letter issue or something else, JustBoot says there is no NT installation.

    While the drive was still in the USB enclosure before the cloning process I was able to see the drive and look at files on it, so I don't think there's a problem with the drive.

    Any advise is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If your OS is Vista, insert the Vista DVD and do a repair.
     
  3. afendrich

    afendrich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    OS is XP
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Okay, then next I would make the bootable True Image Rescue CD, boot with it and do the Cloning from its menu.
     
  5. afendrich

    afendrich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    The trial version doesn't allow that option. You sure it will work?
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When it comes to True Image, nothing is sure until tried. :D

    Try this then, instead of using the Clone feature, use Backup to first make a Backup Image and store it initially on the external. Next, and you have to have enough space on the 40 gig, move the Image to the 40gig. Now use the Recover feature to restore the Image to the external.

    I believe you can actually make the Image to the 40 gig in one go, but I'm not sure of this.
     
  7. afendrich

    afendrich Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Do you mean that a backup image of a 40 g drive is going to fit on the 40, even though the 40 has about 35 G of data on it already? Or are you suggesting that I write over my existing good datafile?! (I'm not really looking forward to computing hell this afternoon.)

    I don't understand why if you follow the instructions Acronis gives you to clone a drive the thing doesn't work the way its supposed to.

    Is there anyone from Acoronis who is monitoring this and might have some official company fix... or is all of this a bit of a WAG?
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's why I said "and you have enough space..." but with 35 G of used space you obviously don't, so that idea is out.

    Acronis is very picky with hardware.

    Another solution is to try the Cloning using a BartPE cd that has the True Image plug-in, but it takes a bit of work to make that BartPE cd.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,637
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    afendrich,

    Just to confirm that you aren't doing this.

    You can "clone" the HD using images but you need a TI boot CD and I gather you can't make one with the TI trial version. Is that correct?

    What size do you want the OS partition on your 120 GB HD?
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2007
  10. CorkyG

    CorkyG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    126
    Location:
    Tucson, Arizona
    The trial version cannot create a bootable Rescue CD (If it could, there would be no need to buy the program!)

    Cloning is usually best done with the bootable Rescue media.

    With different size HDDs, to have the same partitions, etc., make sure the target disk is clean (destroy partitions on target) and transfer mode is proportional.
     
  11. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Correction the Trial version can make a bootable CD. The CD can only perform restores.
     
  12. BillyPig

    BillyPig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    You might try downloading a trial version of Acronis Disk Director (ADD). You can then compare the physical disk structures and check that they are they are similar. In particular, you'll be able to see if the cloned partition is set as primary, bootable.

    ADD is a great tool. ATI is the better all-round backup solution, but ADD can do some tricks that ATI can't. I'd definately recommend both products.

    I presume that you have checked the disk jumpers (assuming they are EIDE drives) ? Sometimes they need to be jumpered differently in the enclosure and you need to remember to change them when you install the drive internally. I doubt if this IS the issue, but I thought I'd mention it just in case.

    Pete K (alias BillyPig)
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello afendrich,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the issue thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep both drives connected and powered on during the creation process.

    Please also clarify, are there any error messages when you try to boot from the cloned drive? When exactly do they appear? What exactly do they say?

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    P.S. I would also like to mention that thomasjk is correct about Acronis Bootable Rescue Media of the trial version of the program.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.