unable to connect to time.windows.com

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by JVM, Apr 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    Every time I try to connect to time.windows.com I get an error message. My computer clock is not accurate and so I want to use time.windows.com. I disabled LNS and used Windows Firewall in Vista and I was able to connect to time.windows.com, so the problem is LNS. I assume I need to set rules for LNS to allow me to connect to time.windows.com but how do I do that? Or should I just use Windows Firewall? I did run ShieldsUP using Windows Firewall and got a perfect stealth score on all testing, so perhaps I don't need LNS?
     
  2. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    I solved the problem by clicking on the blocked unit in the log and let it automatically create a rule. I can now update at time.windows.com and checked everything at ShieldsUp and I appear to be fine.
     
  3. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi JVM
    U can try to add this rule.
    Capture.PNG
     
  4. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    I fixed it as above but decided to try your suggestion and that also works. Thanks!
     
  5. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Have you tried another time server?
     
  6. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    No, don't know any other.
     
  7. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    There should be a drop-down list of several choices.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    Oh, I did try all those. It was LnS preventing me from connecting to all of them.
     
  9. 1hui

    1hui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    54
    hi JVM

    If U want to use other time server,U have to change the IP of the rule (windowstime).

    time.nist.gov 192.43.244.18

    time-nw.nist.gov 131.107.13.100

    time-a.nist.gov 129.6.15.28

    time-b.nist.gov 129.6.15.29
     
  10. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    I don't need to do that since I changed the rule for time.windows.com and it's working fine, but thanks anyway. :thumb:
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks a lot both JVM and 1hui! I could never work out why my computer wouldn't synchronize with the Windows server.
    One question: the new rule should stay on top of the other rules or at the bottom?
     
  12. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    I don't think it matters. I had it on top and it worked fine, then I placed it down further and it still worked fine.
     
  13. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    By the way, Osaban, what bugs me is my computer losing time. In less than a week I've lost around 45 seconds and next automatic update with time.windows.com is, I believe, May 7th. I could do it manually, but I'll let it go for a few more days.
     
  14. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Paris
    Just a suggestion if this is really bugging you (as it used to bug me). Since the days of Win 95 I've been using an application called Tardis 2000. It comes both as a tiny stand alone app, as well as a program that runs as a service (uses ~3400K), which is what I use (shutting off the native Windows Time Sync, of course).

    You can set up how often you want the time polled- anywhere from 1 sec to 1 week. I have mine at every 2 hours. Never have to worry about a thing.
     
  15. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    Is that Tardis 2000 for Vista x64 bit? I am confused by reading on the Web site: Tardis for 64 bit x86 Windows

    Does that mean it is the same download for both 64 bit and x86? And it works in Vista?
     
  16. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Paris
    I can't speak exactly for Vista, but I'm currently using it on Server 2008 64bit without problem. Vista shouldn't be an issue (btw, the Service takes up about 1500K RAM on Server).
     
  17. JVM

    JVM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    328
    I see XP, etc. but not Vista listed as supported. I sent them an email and will wait to hear what they say about Vista.
     
  18. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Paris
    Server 2008 and Vista share the same kernel, so you really have nothing to worry about.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.