Unable to clone drive on Dell Latitude D600 via USB

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by JohnW847, Oct 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JohnW847

    JohnW847 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I have purchased True Image 8.0 Build 800 3/11/05.

    When first installed I was able to clone the hard drive on my Dell
    Latitude D600 to a second drive via the USB port. It worked great
    then.

    Now I tried to clone the drive again to the same drive and cannot.

    I go all the way through the configuration / setup screens for the
    task. Then the system reboots to do the clone. When it starts up the
    True Image job in what would appear to be a DOS screen I get an error
    message that it cannot find the second drive and then the job aborts.

    When back in Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1 - I am able to copy files
    to the USB drive and can create an Image File of the C: to the USB drive ok.

    What is the problem doing a clone via USB drive?
     
  2. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
    That's a well-known flaw in TI8. You can clone once and then you have to retry about ten times to get it to clone again.

    One fix was to connect the external drive directly to the computer USB port - don't connect through a hub. And, disconnect all other USB devices and retry.

    The best solution is upgrade to build 937. That should cure the problem. But, as with all Acronis claims, test for yourself before you trust it.

    Good luck.
     
  3. JohnW847

    JohnW847 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    For three weeks I am unable to get support from Acronis to simply allow me access to their support website to download the latest build.

    I think I am going to cut my losses and give up on this company.

    I am looking for suggestions on a replacement software solution. I know of Ghost and will check them out again.

    Does anyone have any other suggestions for a clone and backup software solution?

    Thanks
    John Walczak
     
  4. davidkistner

    davidkistner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    I have been able to download the latest builds once I access the Acronis site by navigating to "registered products" and after signing in I can see all of my registered software, and download the latest build by clicking on the "latest update". This has worked for me, even for older registered software (last night is was handy......the latest version-8 build that I downloaded solved some problems I was having with version-9).

    Anyway, my experience is that all of this backup/ghost software seems to have problems. Acronis TI seems to have fewer problems than the competitors, so you may be "jumping out of the frying pan and into the fire" by changing to another brand. The one brand that you mentioned, has far more issues than TI (check for yourself on the internet).

    Good luck.
     
  5. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
  6. storage_man

    storage_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    John

    I would recommend that you do image copies to external USB attached disks. The reason that I recommend this is that there are 100's of different chip sets that emulate atapi IDE environments. Some do a better job at supporting all of the IDE command while others don't. When doing a clone, TI is trying to write a image sector by sector to the target drive. That target drive needs to support the same functionality as your internal IDE environment. If you perform a IMAGE COPY with TI, It creates a image of your drive, but to file system (WHich by the way all USB external drives support). Creating a image, allows you to restore that image at anytime when needed, but it is an extra step. Doing a clone to a external drive and when a recovery is needed, forces you to open up the cloned drive hardware and remove the physical disk and replace it in the system of question.
    Hope this helps - Storage_man
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.