Unable to clone disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by swills, Feb 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. swills

    swills Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Just installed and updated.


    Have two disks

    1. 80 GB windows 2003 dynamic disk (the one I want cloned).
    2. 750 GB basic disk (the one I want to be the new drive).


    When I start the clone disk wizard the only disk that shows up as the "old" or source disk is the 750 GB new disk. I never get the option to choose the 80gb disk as the one to be cloned.

    Acronis support sure leaves you hanging.....
     
  2. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    Acronis True Image Home does not support Dynamic Disks
     
  3. swills

    swills Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    This is TI 9.1 server for windows.... w/ the latest build.

    Thanks for at least trying
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello swills,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please find my reply in another thread you have started <unable to clone disk>

    P.S. I have merged two threads you have started since they concern the same issue. Please try to avoid posting duplicate requests in the future as it makes us as well as other forum members do a double work sometimes.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.