Unable to access VirusTotal

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ams963, Jul 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    A white page appears with only a very long first line:

    {"html": "\n\n <div class=\"modal-header\">\n <a class=\"close\" href=\"/\">\u00d7</a>\n <h3>Sign in</h3>\n </div>\n <div class=\"modal-body\">\n \n <div style=\"margin-left:30px; margin-bottom:20px\"> \n \n </div>\n\n <form id=\"frm-signin\" method=\"post\" class=\"form-horizontal\" action=\"/account/signin/\">\n <div style='display:none'><input type='hidden' name='csrfmiddlewaretoken' value='99683c92153ddb83aa4591980f421460' /></div> \n <div class=\"dlg-signin-content\">\n <fieldset>\n <div class=\"control-group\">\n <label class=\"control-label\" for=\"username\">Username or email</label>\n <div class=\"controls\">\n <input type=\"text\" class=\"input-xlarge\" id=\"username\" name=\"username\" value=\"

    What's wrong?

    Best Wishes,
    Iron Man
     
  2. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    855
    Tried forced refreshing (e.g. CTRL F5)? Same as clearing cache.

    Tried with another browser?
     
  3. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    Working here.
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Yes I've already tried those. Refreshing does not solve the prob. The website loads fine in IE8.

    The browser in question is Firefox.
     
  5. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Any idea why it does not work in my Firefox? I've tried reinstalling even a fresh install. But to no avail.
     
  6. noone_particular

    noone_particular Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    3,798
    No idea. Using SeaMonkey here, which is quite similar. Does that "fresh install" include any extensions?
    Just to be sure that we're using the same place, http://www.virustotal.com/
     
  7. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    maybe an addon killing the page or making it look terrible o_O

    try running it without addon
     
  8. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ah yes it worked running Firefox without addon(safe mode). I only have 4 extensions and 3 plugins. The extensions are in my sig. So this proves one of those 4 extensions are the culprit. I'll try to disable the extensions one by one and let you guys know if I had any success.
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Oh my! To my utter surprise, the culprit is Lastpass. But not as we might it is. You see I do not need to disable it to see the webpage load correctly. Logging in LastPass and starting it causes the prob. If I log out the page loads fine. Weird. :blink:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.